KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

participaciones

English translation: holdings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:participaciones
English translation:holdings
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:55 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial
Spanish term or phrase: participaciones
xxx pagará a xxx una retrocesión trimestral sobre las participaciones de FONDOS DE INVERSIÓN xxx ostentadas en una cuenta de depósito de valores en xxx, con arreglo a lo acordado por las partes y reflejado especifen el documento a parte. Las participaciones de los FONDOS DE INVERSIÓN xxx vendidas por xxx se calcularán trimestralmente

I am not sure whether to use units or shares for participaciones which comes up again and again in the document as participaciones of the Investment Funds?
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
holdings
Explanation:
one of the many translations for participación.

SUMMARY OF INVESTMENT FUND HOLDINGS
... Back To Products Page. SUMMARY OF INVESTMENT FUND HOLDINGS. This report
allows you to report to the client an overview of all their holdings. ...
www.money-software.com/FPSSamples/SummaryOIFH.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.money-software.com ]

ncdivest campaign - divest for a just peace
... We know this first hand, for we in Divest tried to obtain a listing of the Investment
Fund's holdings and were informed by the University Attorney's office ...
www.ncdivest.org/uncinvest.php - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]investorism.com
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... know the annual Management Expense Ratio (MER) + GST = ___% that is deducted annually
by the fund manager from each of your individual investment fund holdings ...
www.investorism.com/10-quest.pdf - Similar pages

Dresdner Bank - Products - Corporate Customers - Investments - ...
... , High degree of liquidity, as investment fund holdings can generally
be redeemed at prevailing market prices at any given time. ...
www.dresdner-bank.com/produkte/firmenkunden/ anlagemanagement/fonds_2a.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4holdings
Nikki Graham
4 +2shares
JH Trads
5Equity participation in investment funds
Maria Luisa Duarte
5equity participations or shares
ArielZoe
4 +1stakes in investment funds
Parrot
3units
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
units


Explanation:
if it's a fond, is my suggestion...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shares


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 00:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Carol, solo para aclarar que se suele usar Mutual Funds en vez de Investment Funds


Espero que te ayude :-)

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: 100% sure
0 min
  -> thanks Birdies :-)

agree  Mariana Solanet
14 mins
  -> thanks Mariana :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equity participations or shares


Explanation:
You can find both currently used in finance

ArielZoe

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stakes in investment funds


Explanation:
While investment funds are not sold in shares, putting money in them is something of a gamble (less risky than playing the Stock Market, but still a stake).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Only Mutual (instead of investment) Funds
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Equity participation in investment funds


Explanation:
... Equity participation in investment funds: The EBRD participates in investment funds,
which in turn invest in medium-sized privately owned companies that need ...
www.turkmenistanembassy.org/turkmen/business/ebrd.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
holdings


Explanation:
one of the many translations for participación.

SUMMARY OF INVESTMENT FUND HOLDINGS
... Back To Products Page. SUMMARY OF INVESTMENT FUND HOLDINGS. This report
allows you to report to the client an overview of all their holdings. ...
www.money-software.com/FPSSamples/SummaryOIFH.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.money-software.com ]

ncdivest campaign - divest for a just peace
... We know this first hand, for we in Divest tried to obtain a listing of the Investment
Fund's holdings and were informed by the University Attorney's office ...
www.ncdivest.org/uncinvest.php - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]investorism.com
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... know the annual Management Expense Ratio (MER) + GST = ___% that is deducted annually
by the fund manager from each of your individual investment fund holdings ...
www.investorism.com/10-quest.pdf - Similar pages

Dresdner Bank - Products - Corporate Customers - Investments - ...
... , High degree of liquidity, as investment fund holdings can generally
be redeemed at prevailing market prices at any given time. ...
www.dresdner-bank.com/produkte/firmenkunden/ anlagemanagement/fonds_2a.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: This is what I've seen most often.
21 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Rick

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ricardo Souza: Same as Rick Henry
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jim Collis
12 hrs
  -> Gracias