KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

capitalizadas

English translation: capitalised /capitalized


08:28 Aug 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: capitalizadas
Asimismo, XXX (Savings Bank) ha continuado incrementando sus niveles de solvencia, con unos recursos propios superiores a los 3.000 millones de euros, un 85% por encima de los mínimos exigidos legalmente, alcanzado un «core capital» del 12,3% y un coeficiente de garantía del 14,8%, situándose, de este modo, entre las entidades financieras españolas mejor capitalizadas.

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:capitalised /capitalized
Explanation:
... among the best-capitalized Spanish financial institutions.

Please choose UK or US spelling. Please note that "best" has to be hyphenated as it is an adverb qualifying another adjective.
Selected response from:

InfoMarex
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4capitalised /capitalized
InfoMarex
5compounded/capitalizedxxxOmar H


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capitalised /capitalized


Explanation:
... among the best-capitalized Spanish financial institutions.

Please choose UK or US spelling. Please note that "best" has to be hyphenated as it is an adverb qualifying another adjective.

InfoMarex
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amendozachisum: agree
3 hrs

agree  argosys
6 hrs

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
12 hrs

agree  John Rynne: yep
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compounded/capitalized


Explanation:
compounded

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...

Essential English/Spanish and Spanish/English legal dictionary
http://books.google.es/books?id=sUIsKaZe9a4C&pg=PA62&lpg=PA6...

Diccionario técnico inglés-español económico-financiero-actuarial

En= Continuous compoundeing
Es= capitalización continua
http://books.google.es/books?id=DYngFsG2ESEC&pg=PA208&lpg=PA...

See also:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...

xxxOmar H
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Rynne: That's two answers. It's certainly not "compounded"
4 hrs