KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

activos impagados

English translation: unpaid assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activos impagados
English translation:unpaid assets
Entered by: SandraV

18:27 Aug 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: activos impagados
El mantenimiento de un reducido peso relativo de los créditos clasificados como dudosos en cartera responde a la política de control y diversificación de los riesgos seguida en los años de expansión crediticia, así como a la implementación, desde el comienzo de la actual crisis, de rigurosas medidas de gestión y control de los activos impagados.

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
unpaid assets
Explanation:
ASSETS Intro - Traducir
Australand ... ASSETS were issued raising a total of $275 million on a fully paid basis. ... unpaid ASSETS Distribution Payments (capped at 12 months of unpaid ASSETS ...
www.australand.com.au/ASSETS/default.aspx - 66k - En caché
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unpaid assets
SandraV
4outstanding claims
argosys
1 +1non-performing assets
andres-larsen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unpaid assets


Explanation:
ASSETS Intro - Traducir
Australand ... ASSETS were issued raising a total of $275 million on a fully paid basis. ... unpaid ASSETS Distribution Payments (capped at 12 months of unpaid ASSETS ...
www.australand.com.au/ASSETS/default.aspx - 66k - En caché

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Edward Tully
1 day28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-performing assets


Explanation:
non-performing assets

fuentes:

El test de estrés de Barclays mete aún más presión a BBVA y ...24 Feb 2010 ... La razón es el más que previsible aumento de los impagos, ... notable en el ratio de ***'non performance assets' (activos dudosos)*** que calculan ...
www.finanzas.com/.../250498_test-estrs-barclays-mete-an.htm... -

Diccionario de términos de la banca: inglés-español, Spanish-English - José Mateo Martínez - 2009 - Business & Economics - 630 páginas
... non-par value stock (prod acciones sin valor nominal), non-payment (pago impagado, impago, falta de pago), ***non- performing assets (act/cont activos morosos/a sanear)***...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8434445603...

EUR-Lex - Búsqueda simple... una gran acumulación de ***créditos impagados unida al desequilibrio entre el activo ... and charges and an increasing proportion of non-performing assets***, ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?...el... -

Lo peor llega ahora: la banca española sufrirá ...3 Mar 2009 ... Por eso, prefiere usar los ***non-performing-assets (NPA, activos con pérdidas o dudosos)***... El problema son los impagados subsecuentes, la caída lógica del ...
www.eleconomista.es/.../Goldman-Sachs-sombrio-con-la-banca-... -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amendozachisum: agree
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding claims


Explanation:
My suggestion.

These are claims or receivables, classified in the balance sheet as assets. These claims are still unpaid (impagados).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-08-02 07:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AfterCollege > Search For Entry Level Jobs and Internships
4 Jun 2010 ... Due to expansion and the global economic crisis we are currently ... for effective accounts receivable management of outstanding claims. ...
www.aftercollege.com/BrowseJobs.aspx?amp;region=38... - Cached

[PDF]
pdf 2750 KB - A RAPID IMPACT ASSESSMENT OF GLOBAL ECONOMIC CRISIS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by J Sender - 2009 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
jobs and working conditions of the global economic crisis. ...... Total outstanding claims, after increasing with few exceptions over recent years, ...
www.ilo.org/wcmsp5/groups/public/---ed.../wcms_118218.pdf - Similar

WORKCOVER QLD ANNUAL REPORT 2009 - Financial performance
The valuation of the net outstanding claims liability increased to $2.17 ... was (9.4%) (2007–2008: (2.8%)) as a result of the global economic crisis. ...
www.annualreport.net.au/WCQ2009/index.cfm?contentID=7 - Cached

Insurance and Reinsurance Counterparty Default Risk
4.3.4, Data on Client Insurance Claims - particularly outstanding claims ... to a Silent Economic Crisis among Microfinance Clients in Kenya and Uganda, ...
www.microfinancerisk.org/pages/Content.asp?SectionID=72 - Cached - Similar

CDC investigation: DTE's comments
PT AI provided free milk to infants at height of economic crisis. ... pay out US$110000 to cover all outstanding claims – based on the team's final report. ...
dte.gn.apc.org/ccdc3.htm - United Kingdom - Cached - Similar

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102