KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Fue así como

English translation: The contract/agreement was thus signed on...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fue así como
English translation:The contract/agreement was thus signed on...
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

04:59 Aug 4, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Fue así como
Fue así como el 18 de Febrero de 2008 se firmó el contrato.
Ingrid_S
The contract/agreement was thus signed on...
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The contract/agreement was thus signed on...
Adriana de Groote
4 +1that is how the contract
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4ThereforeVictoria Frazier


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The contract/agreement was thus signed on...


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mastruzzo
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Gary Smith
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  patricia scott: Yes! Saludos Adriana.
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  amendozachisum: agree
11 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Lisa Ritchie
4 days
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that is how the contract


Explanation:
http://www.chips.navy.mil/archives/01_summer/nmci_update.htm

http://www.courthouse.kay.ok.us/JFAminutes67.html

http://ci.auburn.ny.us/Public_Documents/AuburnNY_PublicPower...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Therefore


Explanation:
Walter Rimler - 2009 - Biography & Autobiography - 204 pages
Therefore, the contract was signed on October 17, 1933, with the Theatre Guild. On November 3, this was reported by the New York Times, which said that ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0252034449...

May 18, 2010 ... Both parties signed the contract, and thus the Statute of Frauds was ... Therefore, the contract is considered to be fully integrated, ...
www.dailyjournal.com/newlawyer.cfm?show=NewLawyerStory...

This contract may not be changed except in writing, signed by a XYZ official (emphasis added). Therefore, the contract, signed by the ultimate customer, ...
www.sctax.org/NR/rdonlyres/3705AB79-D37D-4067.../SPLR8912.p...

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20