KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Embargos por contribuciones

English translation: impounds due to taxes


06:29 Aug 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Mortgage/Lending
Spanish term or phrase: Embargos por contribuciones
I am experiencing a mental road block on this project as I have been translating these Promissory Notes and Deeds for some time now BUT I am at a total loss as to what the above phrase translates to. These "embargos" are entered into a "libro de embargos". This is specific to the commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
MLG
United States
English translation:impounds due to taxes
Explanation:
without context it is very difficult to suggest a term, but it seems like these are assets seized due to tax debts. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

amendozachisum
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Freezing orders in respect of unpaid taxes
AllegroTrans
3 +1impounds due to taxesamendozachisum


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Embargos por contribuciones"
impounds due to taxes


Explanation:
without context it is very difficult to suggest a term, but it seems like these are assets seized due to tax debts. Hope it helps.

amendozachisum
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Absolutely, especially for PR documents.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freezing orders in respect of unpaid taxes


Explanation:
I am not sure from context whether these are registered against some kind of valuable assets (such as shares) but I suspect this is the case. The effect is that the shares (or assets) cannot be transacted until the debts (unpaid taxes) are paid

#
OilVoice | Sibir Responds to Temporary Freezing Order
Sibir Responds to Temporary Freezing Order. Thursday, May 05, 2005 ... of a UK Court Order freezing the shares of Chalva and Alexander Tchigirinski and ...
oilvoice.com/n/Sibir_Responds_to_Temporary_Freezing_Order... - 75k - Cached
#
The Landsbanki Freezing Order 2008 No. 2668
This Order is made under the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001 (c.24) to give effect to a freeze on funds in relation to the Icelandic bank Landsbanki, ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2008/uksi_20082668_en_1 - Cached
#
BBC NEWS | Business | Oil firm anger at freezing order
Anglo-Russian oil firm Sibir says it will not be destabilised by a freezing order preventing it from selling or purchasing its shares.
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/4528997.stm - Cached
#

Spanish Judge and Nike's IP execution / Embargo de los derechos propiedad intelctual de Nike

15 February 2005

Spanish Judge and Nike’s intellectual property rights

A Judge in Barcelona has ordered the ‘embargo’ of Nike’s intellectual property rights. ‘Embargo’ is the part of Spanish trial in which, after obtaining a judgement and declared a sentence, the successful party seeks to take the goods of the loser in order to sell them to the public. That way the debt can be satisfied. In the UK it is known as the warrant of execution.

This case arose following Nike’s judgement debt of € 981,000 in favour of Spanish company


One of the principles of the execution of the sentences in the Spanish law is that in the course
of an execution procedure every asset can be sold (with a few exceptions).

This measure is severe in Spanish law, because it is used sparingly and only in extreme cases where the party is insolvent or denies with no justification the recognised debt. By doing so ofcourse causes prejudice to the image and reputation of the debtor.

Under the Spanish law, the creditor can elect (by appointment), which goods he would like to satisfy the debt

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166