KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

dinero paralizado

English translation: frozen money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dinero paralizado
English translation:frozen money
Entered by: James A. Walsh

20:52 Aug 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Ice Machines
Spanish term or phrase: dinero paralizado
I am currently translating an email correspondence between two engineers and I am having trouble finding the right term for the following phrase:
"Una vez que ha pasado el verano, no me interesa tener una cortadora y un dinero inmovilizado durante 9 meses."

My translation is as follows:
"Once the summer is over, I have no interest in having money and a saw cutter at a standstill for 9 months."

Please let me know if you have a better suggestion, since I don't think you can have "money at a standstill".
Thanks in advance.
BLMS
United States
frozen money
Explanation:
Considering the context (and without further context),

I'm *guessing* it's 2 Ice Machine Engineers discussing temporary summer contracts here, and not being happy about it; Thinking along these lines, I would think one is saying to the other: "Once the summer is over, I don't want to be left with cutters in hand, and frozen money for the next 9 months." ("frozen" having a double meaning here, considering their profession - definitely detecting sarcasm).

Again, I stress this is just guesswork...
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help. Sorry for the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Once you have spent the summer, I do not want to have a cutter and a money tied up for nine months.
ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN
4 +1money (or funds)... inactive
eski
4 +1money lying idle
argosys
4 +1doing nothing
Giovanni Rengifo
4frozen money
James A. Walsh
4frozen capital
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
money (or funds)... inactive


Explanation:
Hi Eyro, I would perhaps make a slight tweak to your suggestion:

"Once the summer is over, I have no interest in having either my money ( or funds) or a saw cutter inactive for 9 months."

Saludos,
eski


eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: As it's probably fairly informal, it could also be 'tied up'
9 mins
  -> Another good option! besitos! eski

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frozen capital


Explanation:
my idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-08-17 21:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's an accounting term, used for inventories, for instance, money that does not interest ... Some examples:

The Frozen Capital Challenge: Contracts-in-Transit - NHADA New ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The Frozen Capital Challenge: Contracts-In-Transit ... Frozen capital is located in inventories, cash accounts, and over-aged receivables. ...
www.nhada.com/main.cfm?id=296...2... - En caché

SFS: £2.4bn capital trapped in UK manufacturing - Business News ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
15 Apr 2010 ... The total annual capital expenditure that is currently frozen in UK ... Frozen capital in the UK has dropped by 14 percent from 2.8 billion ...
www.manufacturingdigital.com/.../siemens-financial-services...£24-billion-capital-trapped-uk-manufa - Estados Unidos - En caché
Frozen capital in Industry - - Siemens
A new report from Siemens Financial Services has identified €87.3bn of capital currently 'frozen' in the Chinese industrial sector. Frozen capital is ...
https://finance.siemens.com/.../frozen_capital_in_industry.a... - En caché

Increasing Inventory Turnover: Release Your Frozen Capital - Auto ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Scott Dreisbach - It is relatively simple, stock more of what your customers are looking for and your investment will become more active.
www.autodealermonthly.com/.../Increasing-Inventory-Turnover... - En caché


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-08-17 21:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not bear interest... that's what I meant


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 93

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frozen money


Explanation:
Considering the context (and without further context),

I'm *guessing* it's 2 Ice Machine Engineers discussing temporary summer contracts here, and not being happy about it; Thinking along these lines, I would think one is saying to the other: "Once the summer is over, I don't want to be left with cutters in hand, and frozen money for the next 9 months." ("frozen" having a double meaning here, considering their profession - definitely detecting sarcasm).

Again, I stress this is just guesswork...

James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help. Sorry for the delay.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Once you have spent the summer, I do not want to have a cutter and a money tied up for nine months.


Explanation:
dinero inmovilizado o amarrado

ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paralizado
doing nothing


Explanation:
You may want to use this simple version.


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: money doing nothing - sounds perfect!
9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
money lying idle


Explanation:
Another possibility.

The Functions Of A Banker. Continued
21 Feb 2010 ... All money lying idle means loss of profit, and all money kept as a reserve against an unusual demand must lie idle. ...
chestofbooks.com/.../The-Functions-Of-A-Banker-Continued.html - Cached - Similar

New tax-saving scheme to fund infra in Budget? - India Business ...
22 Jun 2009... benefits to the public and channelising the huge amount of money lying idle in saving accounts or with households for productive means, ...
timesofindia.indiatimes.com › Biz › India Business - Cached

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: ...or 'idle funds'
1 hr