KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

concurrencia de ofertas y demandas plurales

English translation: thanks to several simultaneous bids and offers


00:07 Aug 18, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pension Fund
Spanish term or phrase: concurrencia de ofertas y demandas plurales
2. Por el fondo de pensiones se realizarán las operaciones sobre activos financieros admitidos a cotización en mercados regulados u organizados de los citados en el apartado 4 del artículo 69 del Reglamento, de forma que incidan de manera efectiva en los precios con la concurrencia de ofertas y demandas plurales, salvo que la operación pueda realizarse en condiciones más favorables para el fondo que de las resultantes del mercado.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:thanks to several simultaneous bids and offers
Explanation:
or

in a bit more "financial jargon": bids and asks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-18 00:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible

thanks to (the matching of) concurrent bids and offers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-08-18 00:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Travelin Ann point out, "multiple" fits slightly better than "several" here
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thanks to several simultaneous bids and offersJH Trads
5concurrence of supply and demand under efficient market conditions (many buyers and sellers)
argosys


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thanks to several simultaneous bids and offers


Explanation:
or

in a bit more "financial jargon": bids and asks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-18 00:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible

thanks to (the matching of) concurrent bids and offers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-08-18 00:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Travelin Ann point out, "multiple" fits slightly better than "several" here

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann: or multiple
18 mins
  -> yes, absolutely, thanks!

agree  Richard Boulter: I guess I agree with Ann that 'several' is kind of antiquated and formal. The overall Answer is right, using either. Nice call!
12 hrs
  -> thanks Richard!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concurrence of supply and demand under efficient market conditions (many buyers and sellers)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

An ideal condition in trading in regulated markets is that there are many buyers and sellers ("plurales" ), or what is called an efficient market. Transactions are to be carried out in these markets and under said conditions unless better prices can be obtained elsewhere, such as through negotiation.


Inter-organizational cooperation with SAP solutions: design and ... - Google Books Result
Peter Buxmann, Wolfgang König, Markus Fricke - 2004 - Business & Economics - 242 pages
... information and communication technologies, that serve as a platform for the concurrence of supply and demand, and that support the exchange of goods, ...
books.google.com.ph/books?isbn=3540200754...

SPATIO-TEMPORAL TRENDS OF HOUSING AND POPULATION GROWTH DURING A ...
by S Krakover - 1999 - Related articles
the spatio-temporal concurrence of supply and demand for new housing. The explanatory contexts are offered in a later section on a hypothetical basis. ...
bellwether.metapress.com/index/955186u64452310k.pdf


Efficient Market Hypothesis — Economics Blog
10 Jun 2009 ... The Efficient Market hypothesis requires certain assumptions. Many Buyers and sellers; Agents have rational expectations and on average make ...
www.economicshelp.org/.../efficient-market-hypothesis/ - United Kingdom - Cached - Similar

WikiAnswers - What are characteristics of an efficient market
Economics question: What are characteristics of an efficient market? The main characteristics are: 1) Many buyers and sellers (lots of competition) 2) Firms ...
wiki.answers.com/.../What_are_characteristics_of_an_efficient_market - Cached - Similar

WikiAnswers - What is an efficient market and what are the ...
What are characteristics of an efficient market? The main characteristics are: 1) Many buyers and sellers (lots of competition) 2) Firms want to maximize ...
wiki.answers.com/.../What_is_an_efficient_market_and_what_are_the_implications_of_efficient_markets - Cached - Similar
Show more results from wiki.answers.com

[PDF]
Efficient Markets Hypothesis - Efficient Market Hypothesis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Many buyers and sellers - frequently the same ... Efficient Market Hypothesis. A security price is an equilibrium price between ...
www.e-m-h.org/FM08.pdf - Similar


HTH

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102