KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

adherido al Fondo

English translation: associated/linked with the Fund


23:57 Aug 18, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pension Fund
Spanish term or phrase: adherido al Fondo
La Comisión de Control de un Plan de Pensiones adherido al Fondo podrá ordenar el traslado de los recursos existentes en la cuenta de posición del Plan a otro Fondo en los casos de:

a) Acuerdo de la Comisión de Control del Fondo adoptado con el voto favorable de la mayoría absoluta de los intereses económicos representados por sus miembros y ratificado por igual proporción de las Comisiones de Control de los Planes adheridos a dicho Fondo.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:associated/linked with the Fund
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-19 00:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Fund-linked"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3associated/linked with the Fund
David Hollywood
4 +1affiliated to the Fund
Robin Levey
4assigned to supervise the Fund
argosys


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
associated/linked with the Fund


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-19 00:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Fund-linked"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: associated
12 mins

agree  Maria Mastruzzo: agree :)
1 hr

agree  Ruth Ramsey: Associated.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affiliated to the Fund


Explanation:
The 'sub-funds' of a pension fund are known as affiliates.

The New Pension System and Staff Transfers between Affiliated ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
The New Pension System and Staff Transfers between Affiliated Companies ... applying the new pension fund scheme starting from the date of their transfer. ...
www.pwc.com/tw/en/challenges/human.../indissue0201.jhtml - SimilaresBSV - Organisation and financing of occupational pension funds - [ Traducir esta página ]
The pension fund must each year inform its members of their rights relative to ... employer is not affiliated with any officially registered pension scheme. ...
www.bsv.admin.ch/themen/vorsorge/00039/.../index.html?... - En caché

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Forbes
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assigned to supervise the Fund


Explanation:
It seems that contextually it is more than linkage or being associated with the Fund. The Control Commission exercises supervisory powers.

HTH

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102