KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

en forma líquida

English translation: in cash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en forma líquida
English translation:in cash
Entered by: peterinmadrid

00:16 Aug 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pension Fund
Spanish term or phrase: en forma líquida
De no existir acuerdo, la Comisión de Control del Plan que se separa comunicará a la Comisión de Control del Fondo si desea que los recursos económicos correspondientes a su cuenta de posición dentro del Fondo de Pensiones sean movilizados totalmente en forma líquida o bien mediante la transmisión de los activos que proporcionalmente correspondan al Plan.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
in cash
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-19 00:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: on a cash basis
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in cash
David Hollywood
4in liquid form
Laurie Price
4in cash
Leonardo Lamarche
4in the form of liquid assets
argosys
3as liquidities
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in cash


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-19 00:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: on a cash basis

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Thank you, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  med80
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in cash


Explanation:
Creo que eso es lo que significa de acuerdo al contexto. It is not net assets.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as liquidities


Explanation:
Or "a liquidity transfer".

This kind of transfer would never be carried out literally 'in cash' - but it might be carried out through the transfer of liquidities, which requires fewer wheel-barrows.

[PDF] Imperfect Competition in the Interbank Market for Liquidity as a ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de VV Acharya - Citado por 50 - Artículos relacionados
Banks A and B negotiate the means and terms of a liquidity transfer (β ≡ Bank B's power). • Trade-off: — Asset sales are inefficient: ...
www3.imperial.ac.uk/pls/portallive/docs/1/44163698.PDF - Similares

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in liquid form


Explanation:
This really could just be a literal translation: in liquid form -- since this is terminology often used in finance --

Glossary on Trade Financing Terms - L
International leasing is a form of financing increasingly used in the export .... a certain share of their assets in liquid form (e.g. cash and short-term ...
www.intracen.org/tfs/docs/glossary/le.htm - Cached - SimilarManaged Closed End Funds --- Solid Income Investments in Liquid ...
Jun 14, 2010 ... Managed Closed End Funds --- Solid Income Investments in Liquid Form :: The Market Oracle :: Financial Markets Analysis & Forecasting Free ...
www.marketoracle.co.uk/Article20288.html - Cached
[PDF]
Liquid Capital and Market Liquidity
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by TC Johnson - 2007 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
which to finance trading positions that smooth price shocks and make .... much of their wealth to hold in liquid form. Liquid capital, as defined here, ...
www.haas.berkeley.edu/finance/LCML.pdf - Similar


Laurie Price
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the form of liquid assets


Explanation:
Although "liquid form" sounds logical, I have yet to find this term in formal business text. I'd prefer to the full phrase.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102