KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Fondo (de Pensiones) de Empleo

English translation: Employee (Pension) Fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fondo (de Pensiones) de Empleo
English translation:Employee (Pension) Fund
Entered by: peterinmadrid

23:00 Aug 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pension Fund
Spanish term or phrase: Fondo (de Pensiones) de Empleo
NORMAS DE FUNCIONAMIENTO DEL FONDO DE PENSIONES DE EMPLEO
"xxx, FONDO DE PENSIONES"

2) El Fondo de Pensiones xxx, FONDO DE PENSIONES se configura como un Fondo de Empleo, al cual se adherirán, exclusivamente, Planes de Pensiones del Sistema Empleo.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Employee (Pension) Fund
Explanation:
Hope this helps you.

#
Learning To Live With Offshoring
- [ Traducir esta página ]
30 Jan 2006 ... And U.S. shareholder activists, such as employee pension funds, can and should wield their investor clout. They must press companies to use ...
www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/.../b3969116.htm - En caché
#
PointofLaw.com | State Attorneys General
- [ Traducir esta página ]
... and state treasurers and comptrollers, who control public-employee pension funds, can hire outside lawyers to initiate securities-fraud lawsuits . ...
www.pointoflaw.com/state_attorneys_general/ - En caché - Similareshé - Similares

[PDF]
[Windsor Building Rehab : Sustainable Choices]
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
A small portion of employee pension funds can be invested in facility energy efficiency upgrades as a pilot project, with additional investment in ...
www.cityofnewalbany.com/wp.../NA_ECO_ResearchEvaluation_FIN...
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank you, Lluis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Employee (Pension) Fund
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Occupational Pension Fund / Scheme
Ruth Ramsey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employee (Pension) Fund


Explanation:
Hope this helps you.

#
Learning To Live With Offshoring
- [ Traducir esta página ]
30 Jan 2006 ... And U.S. shareholder activists, such as employee pension funds, can and should wield their investor clout. They must press companies to use ...
www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/.../b3969116.htm - En caché
#
PointofLaw.com | State Attorneys General
- [ Traducir esta página ]
... and state treasurers and comptrollers, who control public-employee pension funds, can hire outside lawyers to initiate securities-fraud lawsuits . ...
www.pointoflaw.com/state_attorneys_general/ - En caché - Similareshé - Similares

[PDF]
[Windsor Building Rehab : Sustainable Choices]
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
A small portion of employee pension funds can be invested in facility energy efficiency upgrades as a pilot project, with additional investment in ...
www.cityofnewalbany.com/wp.../NA_ECO_ResearchEvaluation_FIN...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you, Lluis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaskap
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anaskap!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Occupational Pension Fund / Scheme


Explanation:
In the UK (at least) these tend to be referred to as occupational pension funds/schemes, I believe.


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:-UvFuCz...
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?