KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

dando altas de oficio en el régimen de autónomo

English translation: the authorities are automatically registering employees as self-employed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dando altas de oficio en el régimen de autónomo
English translation:the authorities are automatically registering employees as self-employed
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

10:21 Aug 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Company obligations
Spanish term or phrase: dando altas de oficio en el régimen de autónomo
¿Es precisa el alta en la Seguridad Social para el caso de sociedades inactivas?.
Si la sociedad está inactiva no corresponde alta de ningún tipo. No obstante lo anterior, se están **dando altas de oficio en el régimen de autónomo** en casos con sociedades inactivas. Aunque en el 036 se distingue entre alta de actividad y alta previa al inicio de operaciones, para evitar que ocurra esto, es importante, si la sociedad está inactiva y usted no está dado de alta, presentar un modelo 036 en la AEAT en el que además de indicar que la sociedad está inactiva, no figure ningún epígrafe fiscal de ninguna actividad.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
the authorities are automatically registering workers as self-employed
Explanation:
at least, this is what it means
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Pat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the authorities are automatically registering workers as self-employedpatinba
3registering jobs in the self-employed sectorJohn Marais


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registering jobs in the self-employed sector


Explanation:
.

John Marais
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the authorities are automatically registering workers as self-employed


Explanation:
at least, this is what it means

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Thanks, Pat!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Pat - what I'm confused about is that they are talking about dormant companies and not workers as such, and I understood it to mean something like the dormant companies are being registed under a similar status to autonomous/self-employed workers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amendozachisum: agree, since dormant companies cannot hire, and therefore, cannot register workers, the workers for such companies are registered as self employed
1 hr
  -> Thank-you!

agree  AllegroTrans: "employees" would be better than "workers" as this does appear to relate to salaried people
5 hrs
  -> Thank-you!