KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

para evitar que ocurra esto

English translation: To prevent this (from) happening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para evitar que ocurra esto
English translation:To prevent this (from) happening
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

12:50 Aug 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Dormant companies
Spanish term or phrase: para evitar que ocurra esto
I'm a bit confused as to what 'esto' refers to here and how best to translate this phrase to make it clearer in English than it is in Spanish. Are they referring to the fact that the authorities automatically register the company's employees as self-employed??

¿Es precisa el alta en la Seguridad Social para el caso de sociedades inactivas?. Si la sociedad está inactiva no corresponde alta de ningún tipo. No obstante lo anterior, se están dando altas de oficio en el régimen de autónomo en casos con sociedades inactivas. Aunque en el 036 se distingue entre alta de actividad y alta previa al inicio de operaciones, **para evitar que ocurra esto**, es importante, si la sociedad está inactiva y usted no está dado de alta, presentar un modelo 036 en la AEAT en el que además de indicar que la sociedad está inactiva, no figure ningún epígrafe fiscal de ninguna actividad.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
To prevent this (from) happening
Explanation:
Not quite sure, but could it be referring to the fact that inactive companies are being registered in the "self-employed" system and they want to prevent this from continuing?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-29 14:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think that would be a good solution.
Selected response from:

Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3To prevent this (from) happening
Ruth Ramsey
4 +1to avoid it (being registered automatically as self employed),amendozachisum


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to avoid it (being registered automatically as self employed),


Explanation:
Lisa, I think that it does refer to being automatically registered as self employed, probably due to tax implications.
Hope it helps.

amendozachisum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
49 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To prevent this (from) happening


Explanation:
Not quite sure, but could it be referring to the fact that inactive companies are being registered in the "self-employed" system and they want to prevent this from continuing?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-29 14:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think that would be a good solution.

Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Ruth!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again, Ruth. It's just that this phrase is a bit removed from the first phrase and therefore is not very clear I don't think. Do you think saying 'to prevent the ABOVE from happening' would make it clearer? Thanks a lot for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
1 hr
  -> Thanks Wendy.

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriella.