KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

m/n

English translation: moneda nacional / moneda extranjera (local currency/foreign currency)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:m/n
English translation:moneda nacional / moneda extranjera (local currency/foreign currency)

19:05 Dec 1, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-04 20:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Accounting terminology
Spanish term or phrase: m/n
En lo que va del año a la fecha, ha percibido un total de $ 3,200,000.00/100 (Tres millones doscientos mil pesos m/n) por concepto de utilidad generada y percepción de sueldo en (empresa)

I should know what "m/n" means. Is is "moneda nacional" (local currency) or something else?
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
moneda nacional / moneda extranjera (local currency/foreign currency)
Explanation:
You are correct in your assumption! :)
Selected response from:

David Palmer
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1moneda nacional / moneda extranjera (local currency/foreign currency)David Palmer
4Moneda nacional
lorenab23


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moneda nacional / moneda extranjera (local currency/foreign currency)


Explanation:
You are correct in your assumption! :)

David Palmer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moneda nacional


Explanation:
Yes, you are right
Used to be Peso moneda corriente m/c replaced by Peso moneda nacional m/n
Here is a good explanation
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peso_Moneda_Corriente

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68