KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

inversor bajista

English translation: bear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inversor bajista
English translation:bear
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

21:06 Dec 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Article about finance company (Spain)
Spanish term or phrase: inversor bajista
Es el cuarto peor valor del Ibex en 2010 y los inversores bajistas tienen el 3.8% del capital.

Could this mean "minor investors" or something else?
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
bear
Explanation:

bear
Dealer, investor, or speculator on a stock or commodity exchange, who expects the prices of securities or commodities to fall in the near future and, therefore, sells his or her investment portfolio in the hope of constructing it later at a lower price. See also bull.
Selected response from:

SrLocutor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bearSrLocutor
5 +2bear investorRay Flores
4 +2bearish investors
jack_speak
5short seller
bigedsenior
3short percentage of float
philippe vandevivere


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bear


Explanation:

bear
Dealer, investor, or speculator on a stock or commodity exchange, who expects the prices of securities or commodities to fall in the near future and, therefore, sells his or her investment portfolio in the hope of constructing it later at a lower price. See also bull.


    Reference: http://www.infoforex.es/forex-glosario/abc-bear-bajista
SrLocutor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: absolutely :)
43 mins

agree  philgoddard:
53 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
6 hrs

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
15 hrs

agree  Gallagy
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bear investor


Explanation:
That is how it is said on Wall St.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-01 21:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the 3.8% capital, it refers to the bear investors who hold short positions, that is, they are betting the stock is going to go down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-01 21:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding saying bear or bear investor I have seen it both ways although more often I have seen it just as bear.

Ray Flores
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: "bear investor" is fine too but I would just go with "bear" :)
39 mins
  -> I agree with you. That is why I added my comment that bear is used most of the time.

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Works as well...
15 hrs
  -> Thanks fvasconcellos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bearish investors


Explanation:
http://www.advfn.com/money-words_term_442_bearish.html

http://www.silvermonthly.com/176/silver-bears-silver-bulls/

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Works as well...
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Saul Philpott
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Saul.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short percentage of float


Explanation:
a bear does not hold capital, a short position does

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: A "short percentage of float" does not hold capital. A "short position" also does not hold capital. People/Investors hold capital and hold positions.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short seller


Explanation:
Jim Chanos, para muchos el considerado el mayor ‘inversor bajista’ del mundo, o como dirían los americanos ‘short-seller’. Es el fundador de la firma de ...
bolsa.blognomia.com/page/81

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: Definately
6 hrs

disagree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Being bearish is a stance, a viewpoint, an opinion, a hunch, and anything in between—aka "investor sentiment". Shorting is a strategy. You could say all short sellers are bearish, but the opposite does not hold true.
9 hrs