KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

papel moneda

English translation: paper money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel moneda
English translation:paper money
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

13:27 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: papel moneda
Context: La presente invención se refiere a un sistema y un método de identificación de documentos o cualquier otro soporte en papel, como el ***papel moneda***, equipos, bienes de consumo u otros soportes.

This is a patent application for an authentication system for the above items. I originally thought to use the term banknotes but the term "billetes de banco" also appears further on in the text.

I asked the author what he/she meany by the term "papel moneda" and this is what they replied:

"Cuando decimos papel moneda nos referimos a
billetes pero también a cheques, bonos, títulos,
valores etc."

Banknotes is therefore clearly not sufficient. Is their a catch-all term for this in English or are they going to have to specify each item individually?

Thanks in advance for your input.

Andy
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
paper currency/money
Explanation:
currency - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
paper currrency, papel moneda 2 (creencia, opinión) to gain currency, extenderse ... paper currency, n, (also paper money), papel moneda nm ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-03 13:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term may not cover everything that the author wishes to refer to, but it is a correct translation of what is written. In order to include "cheques, bonos, títulos,valores etc," I believe a change in the source text would be necessary.

Selected response from:

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks. I also took the following reference into account:

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/paper-money.html#ixzz1745CJVU6
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8paper currency/money
Andres Fekete
5negotiable instruments
Charles Davis
4currencySrLocutor


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency


Explanation:
currency

Tokens used as money in a country. In addition to the metal coins and paper bank notes, modern currency also includes checks drawn on bank accounts, money orders, travelers checks, and will soon include electronic money or digital cash.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2010-12-03 13:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO WAY, ANDRES HAS THE RIGHT ANSWER

SrLocutor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
paper currency/money


Explanation:
currency - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
paper currrency, papel moneda 2 (creencia, opinión) to gain currency, extenderse ... paper currency, n, (also paper money), papel moneda nm ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-03 13:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term may not cover everything that the author wishes to refer to, but it is a correct translation of what is written. In order to include "cheques, bonos, títulos,valores etc," I believe a change in the source text would be necessary.



Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks. I also took the following reference into account:

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/paper-money.html#ixzz1745CJVU6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input. I wasn't able to come up with a catch-all term myself, hence the question. This is the translation given in the Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos, so I'll probably go with this and add "financial documents" or something along those lines to cover the rest. FYI the author is a scientist like myself and so neither of us have a particularly good grasp of financial terminology.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
7 mins
  -> Thanks Steven!

agree  SrLocutor
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ivan Nieves
42 mins
  -> Thanks Ivan!

agree  Thayenga
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  eski: Así de sencillo eski
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charles Davis: Sorry, I don't think so; paper currency is simply paper money: banknotes. See my answer
5 hrs

agree  britos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negotiable instruments


Explanation:
Paper currency and paper money are synonymous and both mean banknotes. Paper money in this sense is strictly moneda de papel in Spanish; papel moneda, widely used in this sense, actually means what your author says: not only bank notes, but also treasury bonds, promissory notes, credit notes, etc.; in short, any sort of negotiable instrument.
"En el concepto rigorista de la ciencia económica, no es lo mismo moneda de papel que papel moneda [...].
El papel moneda representa un valor real o positivo, que circula voluntariamente corno signo de moneda, y está formado por los efectos de comercio y demás documentos de crédito que emiten los gobiernos, los Bancos, las sociedades, las empresas, los comerciantes o los particulares con la obligación de reembolso a la vista o en fecha determinada, como los bonos del Tesoro, los billetes de Banco, las letras de cambio, las libranzas, los pagarés o los warrants."
http://www.eumed.net/libros/2006a/ah-circ/1m.htm
"A negotiable instrument is a document contemplated by a contract, warranting (1) the payment of money, the promise of or order for conveyance of which is unconditional; and, (2) which specifies or describes the payee [...] Common examples include promissory notes, cheques, and banknotes."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-03 19:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second quotation is from the inevitable wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Negotiable_instrument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-03 19:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. I agreed with Andres by mistake; I meant to disagree!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2010-12-06 18:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question is long since closed for practical purposes, I am sure, but let me make one more attempt to get my point across, since so many people have agreed with what I believe to be the wrong answer. Papel moneda is an expression normally used to refer to paper currency (or paper money, or banknotes, all of which are synonyms). That is how it is translated in a number of bilingual dictionaries (such as Collins and Espasa, for example) and that is how it is defined in the DRAE. However, the author of the text being translated has said quite explicitly that (s)he does not mean that, but is using papel moneda to mean a range of things including but not confined to paper currency/banknotes. I have argued that this range of things corresponds to what are called negotiable instruments in English, and I believe that anyone who investigates what negotiable instruments are will agree. This use of papel moneda is certainly unusual, and is not found in dictionaries, but as my reference shows it is neither unique nor illegitimate; on the contrary, it is strictly more accurate than that generally accepted meaning. But in any case, we as translators must try to render what the author wants to say; I cannot understand how, in good professional conscience, we can knowingly put something that is not what the author meant to say.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andres Fekete: negotiable instrument n valor negociable m instrumento negociable {m} [IT] negotiable instrument {sust.} [IT]EN security negotiable instrument ES valor papel
5 hrs
  -> But quoting a dictionary proves nothing; it depends what the terms actually mean. The author has said explicitly that papel moneda doesn't mean paper currency (banknotes), but a range of things collectively called negotiable instruments in English.