KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

oferta mixta

English translation: combined offer/tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oferta mixta
English translation:combined offer/tender
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

15:19 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Merger language
Spanish term or phrase: oferta mixta
Not being a financial translator, I'm having some challenges on a project that has some financial terminology. Here's the context:

Se adquiere el 100% de XXXX mediante una oferta mixta

Would this be "mixed offer" or something else?
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
combined offer/tender
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-03 21:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"combined offer" probably means someone purchased something, for example, shares, and paid for them using two different methods of payment (50% cash, 50% credit).
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4combined offer/tender
Giovanni Rengifo
4mixed offeringSteveW


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
combined offer/tender


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-03 21:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"combined offer" probably means someone purchased something, for example, shares, and paid for them using two different methods of payment (50% cash, 50% credit).

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
22 mins

agree  eski: Si! Saludos: eski
47 mins

agree  Claudia Reynaud
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: But what does it mean? I have no idea, and you haven't explained it.
5 hrs
  -> please see explanation above

agree  Gallagy
8 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed offering


Explanation:
combined primary and secondary offering, i.e. both new shares and existing shares

"Existen tres tipos de ofertas públicas, las cuales se dividen en primaria, secundaria y mixta. La oferta primaria es aquella en la cual las acciones que se ofrecen son producto de un aumento de capital decretado por la emisora y el monto de la colocación representa una inyección de capital fresco para la empresa. La oferta secundaria es aquella en la cual las acciones que se ofrecen son propiedad de los dueños actuales de la emisora, de tal forma que para este tipo de oferta pública no se aumenta el capital de la empresa, únicamente se negocia un paquete accionario vigente. Por último, la oferta mixta es aquella en la cual las acciones que se ofrecen son de una combinación de las ofertas primaria y secundaria, y en la que, por un lado, se decreta un aumento de capital y por otra parte, se negocia un paquete accionario vigente."
http://www.drbolsa.com/?p=1607


    Reference: http://www.wsbe.unh.edu/.../Initial_Public_Offerings_and_Pre...
SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86