KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

con un peso

English translation: with a strong presence in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con un peso
English translation:with a strong presence in
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

17:35 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Merger language
Spanish term or phrase: con un peso
Context:

3er jugador del mercado con $2.8bn de ventas, con un peso en EE.UU.

I get the idea that the company will be a heavyweight in its field, but I'd like more ideas of how to phrase this.

Thanks in advance!
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
with a strong presence in
Explanation:
The word "presence" can be used to describe a parcel of features - market share, geographical coverage and visibility of businesses to their customers, brand identifcation. Without further specifics this is therefore probably the best equivalent to "peso" .
Selected response from:

Sian Bowen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distributed as
traductorchile
4with a strong presence in
Sian Bowen
3 +1market power
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1with a market share of
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
con un peso de
with a market share of


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SrLocutor: "una empresa tiene peso significativo en el mercado si disfruta de una posición que permite que su comportamiento sea independiente de los competidores, los clientes y, en última instancia, los consumidores" Giovanni: A mi me tiene un poco confundido.
7 mins
  -> Estoy casi seguro que este "peso" se refiere a la participación del mercado de la empresa con base en sus ventas en los diferentes países o regiones indicadas. De todas maneras, ¿qué respuesta sugieres?

disagree  Charles Davis: It's not market share; it doesn't mean that they have 58% share of the market in US/Canada but that 58% of their sales are or were there.
19 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market power


Explanation:
Measuring the level of competition in the Argentine banking industryde MD UdeSA
1 Nov 2001 ... The tests indicate that there is market power in the peso operation sector and perfect competition can not be rejected in the dollar ...
www.aaep.org.ar/espa/anales/.../dabos_aromi.htm - En caché - Similares


EUR-Lex - Simple search... significant market power in the fixed public telephone network market. ... un peso significativo en el mercado de la red fija de telefonía pública. ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?... - En caché


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Marga:) I think this is very close to what I'm looking for - thanks

Asker: I think you've got a point here Charles. It's about presence more than power - being there...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
9 mins
  -> Grachas Thayenga

agree  britos
1 hr

disagree  Charles Davis: In some contexts, no doubt, but surely the percentages show it's a matter of proportion, not power; how can you have a market power of 58%?
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distributed as


Explanation:
Complete sentence:

distributed as follows; 58% in the US and Canada, 28% in the EU...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-12-03 18:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the figures add up to 100% apparently it doesn't mean that the company has a 58% of the US and Canadian markets (even if these could be summed up).

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: ;-)
45 mins
  -> Thanks James, and don't spare the horses. (that's what my father used to say on our way home)

agree  Charles Davis: This is right: peso means relative weight, ie proportion.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charles.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a strong presence in


Explanation:
The word "presence" can be used to describe a parcel of features - market share, geographical coverage and visibility of businesses to their customers, brand identifcation. Without further specifics this is therefore probably the best equivalent to "peso" .

Example sentence(s):
  • Telefónica has a strong presence across Latinamerica.
Sian Bowen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8