KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

valor acumulado

English translation: total proceeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valor acumulado
English translation:total proceeds
Entered by: jack_speak

21:10 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Privatizations
Spanish term or phrase: valor acumulado
For the term "valor acumulado" used below I understand it to mean the income of the country, as in, this sector is responsible for more than half of the accumulated value (of the country). I am unsure as to whether this is understandable though, or if I shoudl replce it with a better phrase such as "net earnings/gains of the country"...
--Any Ideas? THANKS!

La composición de las privatizaciones por sector también difiere entre países. En El Salvador el sector eléctrico ha absorbido más de la mitad del valor acumulado, en cambio en Guatemala el de las telecomunicaciones ha sido el sector de mayor peso."
Sara_Translator
United States
total proceeds
Explanation:
I believe this refers to the proceeds the government received from the sale of all the state-run companies that were privatized.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thank you to all for great suggestions, and to Jack for such a good explanation. I completely agree - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2total proceeds
jack_speak
4total valuephilgoddard
4cumulative value
Claudia Reynaud
3GDP (Gross Domestic Product) /Net worth of countryGallagy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total value


Explanation:
It means the electricity sector accounts for over half the total value of privatizations in El Salvador.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 266

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GDP (Gross Domestic Product) /Net worth of country


Explanation:
in previous Proz glossary entries this has been translated in different ways, depending on context of course.

Here however, you give the context of a country's net worth or wealth which is usually indicated by GDP or, more recently, by GDI (Gross Domestic Income)

Gross Domestic Product - definition of Gross Domestic Product - GDP. The total market value of all final goods and services produced in a country in a given ...
www.investorwords.com/2240/Gross_Domestic_Product.html -

A fully equivalent definition is that GDP (Y) is the sum of final consumption expenditure (FCE), gross capital formation (GCF), and net exports (X - M). ...

Lists of countries by GDP - Real GDP - Standard of living
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gross_domestic_product -

gross domestic product n. ( Abbr. GDP ) The total market value of all the goods and services produced within the borders of a nation ...
www.answers.com/topic/gross-domestic-product

9 Jun 2010 ... Defines GDP. Describes how GDP acts as the economic indicator of the US economy and how GDP affects the reader.
useconomy.about.com/od/grossdomesticproduct/p/GDP.htm -

Gallagy
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
total proceeds


Explanation:
I believe this refers to the proceeds the government received from the sale of all the state-run companies that were privatized.

jack_speak
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you to all for great suggestions, and to Jack for such a good explanation. I completely agree - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Thanks for an excellent explanation, Jack! Congratulations :)
2 mins
  -> Thank you very kindly, María. Have a great weekend!

agree  Victoria Frazier
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumulative value


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64