KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

con cargo a los resultados

English translation: to be charged against (2009) profits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con cargo a los resultados
English translation:to be charged against (2009) profits
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

00:33 Dec 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Merger language (Spain)
Spanish term or phrase: con cargo a los resultados
Full context:

XXXX celebra su Junta General Ordinaria de Accionistas
▪ Se aprueba destinar a dividendos un total de 59,18 millones de euros con cargo a los resultados del ejercicio 2009, que supone un 21,5%
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
to be charged against (2009) profits
Explanation:
It means that it will be deducted from 2009 profits
Selected response from:

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to be charged against (2009) profits
Virginia Koolhaas
5charged to resultsCesar Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be charged against (2009) profits


Explanation:
It means that it will be deducted from 2009 profits

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
4 hrs

agree  Thayenga
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs

agree  Reed James
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charged to results


Explanation:
charged to earnings, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-05 01:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="dividends charged to" result...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-05 11:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados Financieros:
http://www.google.com/search?q="resultados financieros"&hl=e...


Financial Results:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Financial_result

Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saul Philpott: personally, I'd go for earnings...
9 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: resultados is a false friend here
10 hrs
  -> You are mistaken. Check links provided above: Financial Results / Resultados Financieros.