KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

predominio de mercado

English translation: market jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:predominio de mercado
English translation:market jurisdiction
Entered by: Jorge & Julie Soares

21:32 Dec 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / State protectionist regimes
Spanish term or phrase: predominio de mercado
"El Estado interviene en áreas que podrían ser de predominio del mercado a para población que no se encuentra necesariamnete en situación de probreza."

Although I understand "predominio del mercado" to mean "market predominance" in this context it seems to refer to "areas of the market domain/sphere/etc" - but perhaps I am misreading it.

I originally had:
The State intervenes in areas that may be of market predominance...
(does not make sense to me)
Perhaps better to say "The state intervenes in areas related to market dominance...." -or change altogether. Any suggestions??
Thanks!
Sara_Translator
United States
market jurisdiction
Explanation:
It involves the idea of those specific areas are domain or "territory". When the idea of "territory" is involved, "jurisdiction" is a very accurate translation."

Just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-12-05 22:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..."are MARKET'S domain or "territory"."
Selected response from:

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1where market would be predominant
Juan Ripoll
4market jurisdiction
Jorge & Julie Soares
4market jurisdiction
Jorge & Julie Soares
3paramount market position
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3dominant market position
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market jurisdiction


Explanation:
Because the flags those areas as market "territory" not of the State. When the sentence involves the idea of "territory"/domain of something or certain area, jurisdictioin is a very accurat translation.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market jurisdiction


Explanation:
It involves the idea of those specific areas are domain or "territory". When the idea of "territory" is involved, "jurisdiction" is a very accurate translation."

Just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-12-05 22:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..."are MARKET'S domain or "territory"."

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where market would be predominant


Explanation:
entiendo que se refiere a que el estado actúa en áreas (no entendido como territorio sino como campo de acción) en las cuales el mercado sería predominante de otra manera, o sea, si el estado no interviniera.
Saludos

Juan Ripoll
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Steve

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dominant market position


Explanation:
This seems to me a fairly standard translation for "predominio del mercado", though I must admit I'm not sure I quite understand the sentence you have quoted. Maybe you could put something like "areas that might involve a dominant market position"? Anyway, good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-06 08:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Juan's reading could be right (though this may change when we have more context), and I would suggest "areas that could be dominated by the market" as a more natural way of putting it in English. Just a thought. But I don't think my previous suggestion can be right here.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paramount market position


Explanation:
Esto es lo que entiendo... Saludos

Español: eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...:0031:ES:PDF
Inglés: eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...:0031:EN:PDF

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994