KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Pagos en firme

English translation: final payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pagos en firme
English translation:final payments
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

20:12 Dec 6, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Application for aid
Spanish term or phrase: Pagos en firme
Están hablando de los pagos de ayuda para la reindustrialización de zonas deprimidas en Europa (en este caso en España)

"Las inversiones y gastos deben realizarse desde el 1 de enero al 31 de diciembre de 2011. Sin embargo, los pagos en firme correspondientes a las inversiones y gastos realizados por el beneficiario de la ayuda pueden efectuarse hasta el 31 de marzo del año 2012."

No entiendo "pagos en firme"
Karlameen
final payments
Explanation:
pagos en firme = final payments
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...

Spanish term or phrase: pago en firme English translation: final payment

Terejimenez - KudoZ4, Jun 25 '06, esl>eng, pago en firme final payment, pro, closed, ok. -, Jun 24 '06, eng>esl, enclosures anexos, pro, closed, ok ...
www.proz.com/translator/49032?popup=kudoz&mode=answered...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-06 20:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carpeta universidade 2009.fh11136 pagamento en firme. ES: pago en firme. EN: final payment. 137 pagamento mixto. ES: pago mixto. EN: mixed payment pagamento na conta. Vid. ...
www.usc.es/~snlus/document/cartafolcontabilidade.pdf - Similares
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3final payments
Taña Dalglish
4Payments still to be made
Jorge & Julie Soares


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Pagos en firme"
final payments


Explanation:
pagos en firme = final payments
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...

Spanish term or phrase: pago en firme English translation: final payment

Terejimenez - KudoZ4, Jun 25 '06, esl>eng, pago en firme final payment, pro, closed, ok. -, Jun 24 '06, eng>esl, enclosures anexos, pro, closed, ok ...
www.proz.com/translator/49032?popup=kudoz&mode=answered...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-06 20:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carpeta universidade 2009.fh11136 pagamento en firme. ES: pago en firme. EN: final payment. 137 pagamento mixto. ES: pago mixto. EN: mixed payment pagamento na conta. Vid. ...
www.usc.es/~snlus/document/cartafolcontabilidade.pdf - Similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
32 mins
  -> Thank you so much Edward. Abrazos.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you AllegroTrans. Much appreciated. Saludos.

agree  Gallagy
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias gallagy2. Saludos.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payments still to be made


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

You can see what the definition of what is "pagos en firme" in sveral places.

Here's one: "Los pagos en firme se dan cuando la administración conoce el importe exacto de la prestación y previa justificación de que la misma está realizada. un documento justificativo puede ser por ejemplo una factura, o un título por el que se reconoce que fulanito es acreedor de la comunidad... pueden ser muchos."

They are justified but still ned to be made. see link.



    Reference: http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/res290703-hac...
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): kittilina