KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

activo

English translation: asset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activo
English translation:asset
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

12:55 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: activo
Hello,

I am translating a document regarding pension schemes and am struggling with the following:

Política de inversiones y de gestión de Fondos.
El activo de los diferentes patrimonios se invierte de acuerdo a criterios de seguridad, rentabilidad, diversificación y congruencia de plazos adecuados a sus finalidades.

I'm not sure how to translate 'El activo de los diferentes patrimonios' because 'activo' and 'patrimonio' are both 'assets'??

Thank you
LouC1482
United Kingdom
asset
Explanation:
Patrimonio here would be "estate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 15:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es·tate   /ɪˈsteɪt/ [ih-steyt]
noun, verb, -tat·ed, -tat·ing.
–noun
2. Law .
a. property or possessions.
b. the legal position or status of an owner, considered with respect to property owned in land or other things.
c. the degree or quantity of interest that a person has in land with respect to the nature of the right, its duration, or its relation to the rights of others.
d. interest, ownership, or property in land or other things.
e. the property of a deceased person, a bankrupt, etc., viewed as an aggregate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 15:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/estate
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estate_(law)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estate_(law)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 15:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/estate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 15:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the double-wiki!
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asset
Steven Huddleston
5 +1asset
Jorge & Julie Soares


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset


Explanation:
Patrimonio is in the context should be translated "estate".Like:
"The asset(s) of the diferent estates..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-07 13:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"An estate is the net worth of a person at any point in time. It is the sum of a person's assets - legal rights, interests and entitlements to property of any kind - less all liabilities at that time. The issue is of special legal significance on a question of bankruptcy and death of the person. (See inheritance.)"

"Se considera patrimonio el conjunto de los bienes y derechos pertenecientes a una persona, física o jurídica. Históricamente la idea de patrimonio estaba ligada a la de Herencia. Así, por ejemplo, la RAE da como primera acepción del termino «Hacienda que alguien ha heredado de sus ascendientes».

"La palabra es también utilizada para referirse a la propiedad de un individuo, independientemente como sea que la haya adquirido.[1] Desde este punto de vista, el individuo puede ser ya sea una persona natural o jurídica. Así se habla de Patrimonio empresarial: El conjunto de bienes, derechos y obligaciones, pertenecientes a una empresa -como persona jurídica- y que constituyen los medios económicos y financieros a través de los cuales ésta puede cumplir sus objetivos."

Activo

"El activo comprende todos los bienes y derechos de un mismo propietario. Es la pertenencia al mismo sujeto de una serie de derechos. Bajo esta denominación se engloban los bienes y los derechos (tanto reales como de crédito)."

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asset


Explanation:
Patrimonio here would be "estate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 15:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es·tate   /ɪˈsteɪt/ [ih-steyt]
noun, verb, -tat·ed, -tat·ing.
–noun
2. Law .
a. property or possessions.
b. the legal position or status of an owner, considered with respect to property owned in land or other things.
c. the degree or quantity of interest that a person has in land with respect to the nature of the right, its duration, or its relation to the rights of others.
d. interest, ownership, or property in land or other things.
e. the property of a deceased person, a bankrupt, etc., viewed as an aggregate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 15:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/estate
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estate_(law)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estate_(law)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 15:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/estate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 15:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the double-wiki!

Example sentence(s):
  • the assets of the different estates
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Gallagy2!

agree  Neil Ashby
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dr Neil!

neutral  philgoddard: What do you mean by "estates"? //I know what estate means, but it doesn't make sense in this context.
2 hrs
  -> Good question! Please see the note I added./Really? The assets of an estate makes perfect sense to me: the (individual) items of which the (collective) estate is comprised.