KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

medio mensual

English translation: monthly average / average monthly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medio mensual
English translation:monthly average / average monthly
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

08:20 Dec 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: medio mensual
El rendimiento medio mensual de los depositos..

I'm a bit stuck with the English equivalent of medio mensual - monthly average?

Gracias
Martina Pokupec
Croatia
monthly average (yield)
Explanation:
Your guess of 'monthly average' is right Martina and also Charles' suggestion of 'average monthly'.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6monthly average (yield)
Lisa McCarthy
5average monthly
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
monthly average (yield)


Explanation:
Your guess of 'monthly average' is right Martina and also Charles' suggestion of 'average monthly'.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles :)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
48 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Thayenga
2 hrs

agree  Ray Flores
9 hrs

agree  Claudia Reynaud
23 hrs

agree  Dunny Carrión
1 day 8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
average monthly


Explanation:
With rendimiento, it will give you average monthly yield or return. It is also OK with the adjectives the other way round: "monthly average yield/return", but I think "average monthly" is preferable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 09:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one is done and dusted, but just in case anyone's interested, the reason I personally prefer "average monthly" to "monthly average" is that I think it is strictly the amount per month that the deposits yield on average, rather than the average amount that they yield on a monthly basis: it is an monthly yield that is average rather than an average yield that is monthly, so to speak. But of course it comes to the same thing in practice.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299