KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

las compras de X a Z han sido inferiores/superiores en xy gramos

English translation: purchases of X from Z have fallen/risen by xy grams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las compras de X a Z han sido inferiores/superiores en xy gramos
English translation:purchases of X from Z have fallen/risen by xy grams
Entered by: Martina Pokupec

14:13 Dec 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: las compras de X a Z han sido inferiores/superiores en xy gramos
Hola

In efforts not to reveal sensitive information, I need help with this whole sentence:

Las compras de "carne" a "Carneria" (nombre de empresa) han sido inferiores / superiores en xz (numero) gramos.

Mil gracias
Martina Pokupec
Croatia
purchases of X from Z have fallen/risen by xy grams
Explanation:
You could also say "have been xy grams higher/lower". Another possibility, which can only be judged from the context, is that the tense should be preterite rather than perfect: "...fell/rose by xy grams" or "...were xy grams higher/lower". And it could also be OK to use the singular, "purchase", for compras. But the crucial thing here is the preposition: by xy grams.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 15:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it goes on to say something like "...han sido inferiores en xy gramos con respecto al mes anterior", it would work better with "have been/were xy grams lower than the previous month", for example.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3purchases of X from Z have fallen/risen by xy grams
Charles Davis
5 +1purchases of X to Z were higher/lower than... more than/less than...
Denise DeVries
4 +1the purchases of Xto Z were inferior/superior in X ounces/pounds (dependind of what exactily it is)
Jorge & Julie Soares
4(meat) purchase of X to Z have risen/dropped in xy grams
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(meat) purchase of X to Z have risen/dropped in xy grams


Explanation:
or ...are xy grams higher/lower


can't be more specific without further context.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the purchases of Xto Z were inferior/superior in X ounces/pounds (dependind of what exactily it is)


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-09 14:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if "gramos" os not figurative language as "carne" or "carneria" you can translate "GRAMS" or convert to british/USA weight measures. If you wish to convert, here's something that can help you to calculate the amount of ounces/pounds:

pound lb or lb avdp also # 16 ounces, 7000 grains 0.454 kilogram

ounce oz or oz avdp 16 drams, 437.5 grains, 0.0625 pound 28.350 grams

Best luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-09 14:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more converting follow the link:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/table/dict/weight.htm

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara e Emanuel
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purchases of X from Z have fallen/risen by xy grams


Explanation:
You could also say "have been xy grams higher/lower". Another possibility, which can only be judged from the context, is that the tense should be preterite rather than perfect: "...fell/rose by xy grams" or "...were xy grams higher/lower". And it could also be OK to use the singular, "purchase", for compras. But the crucial thing here is the preposition: by xy grams.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 15:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it goes on to say something like "...han sido inferiores en xy gramos con respecto al mes anterior", it would work better with "have been/were xy grams lower than the previous month", for example.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, lots of different possibilities in the absence of context.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil :)

agree  Gallagy: looks likely
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, gallagy :)

agree  carlascolamieri: Yes, I also agree with you about the preposition 'by'.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchases of X to Z were higher/lower than... more than/less than...


Explanation:
quantitative, not qualitative


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2905552
Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey
50 mins