KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Denominación Bancaria

English translation: bank name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Denominación Bancaria
English translation:bank name
Entered by: Paul García

23:09 Dec 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking Consolidation
Spanish term or phrase: Denominación Bancaria
A partir de 1999 el numero de bancos comenzó a disminuir aceleradamente debido a un conjunto de quiebras o adquisiciones... Como consecuencia de lo anterior se consolidó un total de US$29 millones de dolares... Este monto refleja al menos 63 procesos de fusión/adquisición o cambio de denominación bancaria y 19 quiebras.

Question: I am unsure if "denominación bancaria" refers to a simple name change (as a result of the mergers/acquisitions, or if this is a greater process in which the bank's status changes, etc. Any ideas?
Sara_Translator
United States
bank name
Explanation:
the trade name under which the bank operates, its business name ("change" is not in the source term)
Selected response from:

Paul García
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for confirming that this indeed referred to a bank name change and not something more profound.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(or) naming change
Jorge & Julie Soares
4bank name
Paul García
4changing (of the bank's) name
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(or) naming change


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I was going to suggest simply "change of name of bank"
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Neil Ashby: surely 'naming change' means giving a name to a process of change NOT altering the name of something. I think "changing name/name changing" would actually be semantically correct?
15 hrs

agree  Lydianette Soza
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changing (of the bank's) name


Explanation:
I think this is grammatically correct and reads well.


Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank name


Explanation:
the trade name under which the bank operates, its business name ("change" is not in the source term)

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for confirming that this indeed referred to a bank name change and not something more profound.