KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Apoderado de un banco

English translation: legal representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apoderado de un banco
English translation:legal representative
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

17:46 Dec 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Apoderado de un banco
Hi everyone.

I am translating a document from the bank stating that somebody has an account on that bank.

Could you please help me with this term?

Sr. XXXX, Apoderado del Banco Popular, Manifiesta:


I have seen different options in Proz, but haven't found one that fully convinces me...

My try...

Mr. XXX Legal Representative of the Bank... / Proxy of the Bank


Thanks
borolo
legal representative
Explanation:
He respondido a esta misma pregunta varias veces, pero no estoy segura de si siempre decía "apoderado". Si tiene poder legal para actuar por una organización, esa persona es "representante legal" = legal representative.
¡Mucha suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-26 18:21:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Encantada de haber podido ayudar!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6legal representative
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1power of attorney holder of a bank/ attorney of a bank
telefpro
3 -1Bank officer
lorenab23


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power of attorney holder of a bank/ attorney of a bank


Explanation:
I would put it this way

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: An "attorney" or "attorney at law" is a lawyer. Having been given "power of attorney" you have the capacity to legally represent the bank, so you are the bank's "legal representative" :)
14 mins

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bank officer


Explanation:
A bank officer is an employee of a bank endowed with the legal capacity to agree to and sign documents on behalf of the institution
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bank_officer

Bank officer is a title given to the employee of a financial institution who maintains the legal authority to enter agreements and sign documents on behalf of the organization.

Read more: Duties of a Bank Officer | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/facts_5669719_duties-bank-officer.html#i...

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Your refs show the English term in use; what shows this to be an appropriate translation?
7 mins

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: In the U.S.A., an officer of a bank is anyone with a title above Administrative Assistant, e.g., 2nd Vicepresident, Vicepresident, Senior Vicepresident, or President. And not all officers are "apoderados."
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
legal representative


Explanation:
He respondido a esta misma pregunta varias veces, pero no estoy segura de si siempre decía "apoderado". Si tiene poder legal para actuar por una organización, esa persona es "representante legal" = legal representative.
¡Mucha suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-26 18:21:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Encantada de haber podido ayudar!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda, María Eurgenia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, it is a position not a document; poss. also "attorney"
5 mins
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andy

agree  xxxMaia Bez
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maia

agree  Charles Davis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles

agree  Claudia Reynaud
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  telefpro: differnece between legal representative and power of attorney holder.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Telefpro