KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

concursados

English translation: put out to tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concursados
English translation:put out to tender
Entered by: Charles Davis

21:57 Dec 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: concursados
Bases de los costos de capital

El costo de capital esta separado en directo e indirecto, capital inicial y de sostenimiento.

Desarrollo de Proyectos de Minera XXX ha preparado los costos de acuerdo a paquetes de contratación para empresas locales y nacionales en el caso de movimiento de tierras. En ambos casos los trabajos han sido previamente *concursados* y se ha tomado lo acordado por el equipo del proyecto. En el caso de mecánica eléctrica, se han tomado los históricos tales como RO500 Fase II entre otros.

Estos costos incluyen owner cost, Ingeniería, todas las facilidades y otros costos asociados al proyecto.
BDT
put out to (competitive) tender
Explanation:
concursar: "Tomar parte en un concurso, convocado para otorgar premios, seleccionar personas, conceder la ejecución de obras o la prestación de servicios." (DRAE)

"Put out to tender" or "public tender" or "competitive tender" is how it is normally expressed, in my experience.

"Such services should be routinely put out to competitive tender so that they meet existing procurement regulations"
http://www.tes.co.uk/article.aspx?storycode=2450263

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-30 22:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPEN TENDER
Bidding process that is open to all qualified bidders and where the sealed bids are opened usually in public for scrutiny and are chosen on the basis of price and quality. Also called competitive tender or public tender.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/open-tender.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 23:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect this may be yet another case of two nations divided by a common language...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6put out to (competitive) tender
Charles Davis
4 +3let out to bid
Jenni Lukac
4put up for bidsGallagy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
let out to bid


Explanation:
When are contracts for annual services let out to bid?
www.experts123.com/.../when-are-contracts-for-annual-servic... - En caché

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Put out to bid" is a lot more common.
6 mins
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year, Phil. You are correct. Either one will do.

agree  kalungo: Agree with Phil. Happy New Year!
48 mins
  -> Thanks kalungo. A wonderful New Year to you all!

agree  jack_speak: I agree with Phil - "put out to bid." I've never heard "let out to bid."
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack. Happy New Year.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put up for bids


Explanation:
think this is more common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-30 22:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BID

Definitions (3)1. The highest price any buyer is willing to pay for a given security at a given time; also called bid price. Quoted bid is a maximum price that a market maker will pay for a security.

2. An offer of a specific amount of money in exchange for products and services, as in an auction.

3. In some cases, this term also refers to the maximum that an acquiring property or a company will bid...
http://www.investorwords.com/469/bid.html

BID definition

General: Indication of willingness to buy or sell goods or services or to undertake a task, at a specific price and within a specific timeframe.

2. Contracting: Complete proposal (submitted in competition with other bidders) to execute specified job(s) within prescribed time, and not exceeding a proposed amount (that usually includes labor, equipment, and materials). The bid-receiving party may reject the bid, make a counter offer, or turn it into a binding contract by accepting it. See also offer and proposal.

3. Financial markets: Highest price at which prospective buyers are willing to buy commodities, foreign exchange, or securities.


bid - definition of bid from BusinessDictionary.com: General: Indication of willingness to buy or sell goods or services or to undertake a task, ...
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/bid.html - Cached - Similar

SEALED BID

Definition
Document enclosed in a glued (sealed) envelope and submitted in response to invitation-to-bid (ITB). Sealed bids received up to the deadline date are generally opened at a stated time and place (usually in the presence of anyone who may wish to be present) and evaluated for award of a contract.

Bids (especially sealed bids) and tenders are similar


TENDER
1) An unconditional offer made by one to another to enter into the contract of transaction of goods or services at certain specified cost. Normally government bodies and business groups issues notices for quotes for specified goods or services from other businesses which is known as tender. 2) act of offering money or settlement for any dues or claims...

www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/tender.htm - Cached - Similar



Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
put out to (competitive) tender


Explanation:
concursar: "Tomar parte en un concurso, convocado para otorgar premios, seleccionar personas, conceder la ejecución de obras o la prestación de servicios." (DRAE)

"Put out to tender" or "public tender" or "competitive tender" is how it is normally expressed, in my experience.

"Such services should be routinely put out to competitive tender so that they meet existing procurement regulations"
http://www.tes.co.uk/article.aspx?storycode=2450263

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-30 22:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPEN TENDER
Bidding process that is open to all qualified bidders and where the sealed bids are opened usually in public for scrutiny and are chosen on the basis of price and quality. Also called competitive tender or public tender.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/open-tender.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 23:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect this may be yet another case of two nations divided by a common language...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Thanks Charles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - work is put out to tender and then bids are received.
40 mins
  -> Thanks, mediamatrix :)

agree  David Hollywood: without the shadow of a doubt :) no need for the "competitive" IMO
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, David :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia, y Feliz Año Nuevo :)

agree  Edward Tully: HNY!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Edward. Same to you. All the best for 2011 :)

agree  Bill Harrison
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Bill. Happy New Year!