KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

en importancia de ventas

English translation: in order of sales volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en importancia de ventas
English translation:in order of sales volume
Entered by: Eoghan McMonagle

10:21 Sep 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en importancia de ventas
The context is an auditing report. The full sentence is the following:

"En 2011 se mantienen esos clientes en importancia de ventas, exceptuando...."

Any help guys? Any other info required for a translation?
Eoghan McMonagle
Spain
in order of sales volume
Explanation:
The expression "importancia de ventas" nearly always refers to the volume of sales to a given customer or market relative to others. In other words, this text is means that their main customers have remained in the same positions in order of sales volume -- those who were in first, second, third place in the previous list retain those positions in the latest list -- except for those specified in what follows. So I'd say "those customers have maintained their positions in order of sales volume". In other words, I don't think it means that the absolute volume or turnover of sales to these customers has remained the same -- it could have gone up or down -- but rather that the order is the same: those who were most important before remain so.

See here for the Spanish:

"México ocupa el sexto lugar en importancia de ventas, sólo después de Estados Unidos, Canadá, España, Inglaterra y Alemania."
http://www.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/noticia/413016.mexicanos-...

"Le siguen en importancia de ventas Bélgica, Italia y Francia, seguidas en menor medida de Dinamarca."
http://books.google.es/books?id=43U9QkRrk3YC&pg=PA120&lpg=PA...

And the further examples here:
http://www.google.es/search?q="en importancia de ventas"&hl=...

In English:

"A customer list: with contact names, addresses, phone numbers, emails. Rank customers in order of sales volume – you need to talk to your largest customers first – they will be depending on you."
http://www.more-for-small-business.com/business-continuity-p...

"In 2005, our largest customers, in order of sales volume, were Zappos.com, DSW Shoe Warehouse, T J Maxx, Loehmann’s Great Solutions, and specialty clothing and shoe stores."
http://google.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?Fe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-07 14:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&biw=991&bih=541&q="sales v...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much for this! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in order of sales volume
Charles Davis
4 +1in terms of sales turnover
Edward Tully
4according to sales importance
Silvina P.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in terms of sales turnover


Explanation:
Or even "in terms of sales"
►Reports - The Economic Times - Indiatimes - [ Traducir esta página ]
economictimes.indiatimes.com/.../directorsreport/companyi... - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
You can view full text of the Directors Report for Hariyana Ship-Breakers. ... company which has achieved almost six times increase in terms of Sales Turnover. ... The observation/qualification of the auditors are based on the facts stated in the ...
Director's Report - IndiaInfoline - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.indiainfoline.com/Markets/...Report/.../526931 - India - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Your Directors present herewith their Twenty Ninth Annual Report of the Companytogether ... has achieved almost six times increase in terms of Sales Turnover. .... The observation/qualification of the auditors are based on the facts stated in ...
Directors Report - Edelweiss - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.edelweiss.in/market/annualreports.aspx?co_code... - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
... better results in terms of sales turnover and consequently profitability. ..... Annual Report: Directors Report | Chairman's Speech | Auditor's Report ...
[PDF] annual reports - Orient Tiles - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.orienttiles.com/pdf/Annual Report 2010-2011.pdfHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
auditor's report on the Consolidated Financial statements . .... growth in terms of sales turnover making it to rs. 31197 lacs as compared to rs. 26975 lacs in ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-07 11:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not likely to be "volume" in an auditing report.

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood: exactly
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Oliver! ;-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in order of sales volume


Explanation:
The expression "importancia de ventas" nearly always refers to the volume of sales to a given customer or market relative to others. In other words, this text is means that their main customers have remained in the same positions in order of sales volume -- those who were in first, second, third place in the previous list retain those positions in the latest list -- except for those specified in what follows. So I'd say "those customers have maintained their positions in order of sales volume". In other words, I don't think it means that the absolute volume or turnover of sales to these customers has remained the same -- it could have gone up or down -- but rather that the order is the same: those who were most important before remain so.

See here for the Spanish:

"México ocupa el sexto lugar en importancia de ventas, sólo después de Estados Unidos, Canadá, España, Inglaterra y Alemania."
http://www.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/noticia/413016.mexicanos-...

"Le siguen en importancia de ventas Bélgica, Italia y Francia, seguidas en menor medida de Dinamarca."
http://books.google.es/books?id=43U9QkRrk3YC&pg=PA120&lpg=PA...

And the further examples here:
http://www.google.es/search?q="en importancia de ventas"&hl=...

In English:

"A customer list: with contact names, addresses, phone numbers, emails. Rank customers in order of sales volume – you need to talk to your largest customers first – they will be depending on you."
http://www.more-for-small-business.com/business-continuity-p...

"In 2005, our largest customers, in order of sales volume, were Zappos.com, DSW Shoe Warehouse, T J Maxx, Loehmann’s Great Solutions, and specialty clothing and shoe stores."
http://google.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?Fe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-07 14:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&biw=991&bih=541&q="sales v...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
thank you very much for this! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS: Yes.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, FVS :)

neutral  Oliver Toogood: In order of ..preference...inside leg measurement.... but sales volume?
55 mins
  -> I don't see why not.

agree  James A. Walsh
57 mins
  -> Thanks, James ;)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to sales importance


Explanation:
according to sales importance

Silvina P.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: How would you translate "se mantienen esos clientes?"