KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

un acuerdo de quita

English translation: debt relief agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un acuerdo de quita
English translation:debt relief agreement
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

13:23 Sep 16, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock market performance
Spanish term or phrase: un acuerdo de quita
Si hay un acuerdo de “quita” del valor soberano de la deuda griega, creemos que tendría que ser de al menos 50% y esperaríamos una reacción ordenada de los mercados
lopatita
debt relief agreement
Explanation:
Se acuerda que el deudor pague parte de lo que debe y el acreedor renuncia a recuperar la cantidad restante que le adeudan.
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a debt write-off agreement
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3 +2debt relief agreement
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debt relief agreement


Explanation:
Se acuerda que el deudor pague parte de lo que debe y el acreedor renuncia a recuperar la cantidad restante que le adeudan.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS: yes, or write off
39 mins

agree  Gonzalo Palacios
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a debt write-off agreement


Explanation:
Se trata de condonar una deuda, darla por incobrable.

Otras opciones: "release/discharge/debt relief/debit relief --- agreement".

"In a related development, a Russian Finance Ministry official said Thursday Russia will continue negotiations with Iraq over a **debt write-off agreement** and hopefully sign it this year."

http://english.peopledaily.com.cn/200504/01/eng20050401_1789...

Suerte y saludos, Marta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-16 13:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso se condonaría al menos el 50% del valor total...

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS: yes, or relief
38 mins
  -> Gracias FVS!!

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias AllegroTrans!!

agree  Gonzalo Palacios
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Goldentry!!