KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

A FAVOR DE LA EMPRESA

English translation: due to the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A FAVOR DE LA EMPRESA
English translation:due to the company
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

08:01 Sep 19, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / travel expenses
Spanish term or phrase: A FAVOR DE LA EMPRESA
Referring to travel expenses and employees' use of a company visa to pay for travel expenses.

I'm not sure if 'in the company's favour' is the best way to express this or whether there's a more commonly used term in this context.

Empleado 1 tiene un saldo **A FAVOR DE LA EMPRESA** de .... €
No obstante, en realidad le tocaría recibir un importe a su favor de .... € por sus gastos de viaje.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
due to the company
Explanation:
My suggestion for this one.
Selected response from:

kittilina
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Kittilina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3due to the company
kittilina
4a company credit card/company expense accountGallagy
4Paid to the Company
Sian Bowen
4in the company's favour
Jaime Hyland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
due to the company


Explanation:
My suggestion for this one.

kittilina
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, Kittilina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jaime Hyland: works well
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paid to the Company


Explanation:
Looks like they are making the payment for services to the Company account while paying travel expenses incurred by the person providing the service, e.g. consultancy, direct to the individual concerned.

Best. Sian.

Sian Bowen
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the company's favour


Explanation:
The literal translation is also an option in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-09-19 08:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the end of my sample sentence seems to have disappeared ...

here it is:

"...of all our debt claims, as well as any balance in our favour deriving from earlier transactions"

Example sentence(s):
  • All goods delivered by us remain, even if they are processed, our property until full payment of all our debt

    Reference: http://www.imcdgroup.com/wp-content/uploads/Conditions/terms...
Jaime Hyland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a company credit card/company expense account


Explanation:
and the employee uses this for the big items lke the travel/hotel expenses. Sometimes there is a limit on this card so the travel is paid for directly by the company.

other items he pays himself and then gets reimbursed later for these expenses
see these links for discussions

www.liquidaccounts.net/_uploads/Getting-started/FAQs.pdf

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
FAQs. Q. I have a company credit card for expenses. How do I put this into my accounts? A. We advise that you set up your credit card account as a supplier and ...
ask.metafilter.com/.../Workrelated-travel-expenses-on-my-personal-... - Cached

35 answers - 30 Jan 2006
Is it unreasonable for me to be unwilling to put work-related travel expenses on my personal credit card? My company's process involves ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-19 14:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



ask.metafilter.com/.../Workrelated-travel-expenses-on-my-personal-... - Cached



35 answers - 30 Jan 2006
Is it unreasonable for me to be unwilling to put work-related travel expenses on my personal credit card? My company's process involves ...


Gallagy
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32