KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

baja económica

English translation: economic reduction (in the project financing)


12:11 Sep 23, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Tenders
Spanish term or phrase: baja económica
In a description of a construction project and the tender process to carry it out:

"La baja económica del concurso redundará en una menor aportación del Grupo Fomento."

I do not understand the concept. An economic (downturn? loss? setback?) will imply/trigger a reduced contribution by the Grupo Fomento?
Justin Peterson
Spain
English translation:economic reduction (in the project financing)
Explanation:
According to the text below, I would say that "baja económica" refers to the financing of the project. Grupo Fomento contributes with only 134 million euros (the total amount is 335 million) and this reduction is due to the following alternative sources of financing: "El resto de la financiación se obtendrá del aprovechamiento de los aparcamientos y de edificios de actividad terciaria de la propia estación, así como de aquellos otros aprovechamientos urbanísticos necesarios para completar la financiación del Proyecto que se le atribuyan previamente al concurso."

Ref.:
"Se valora el coste de la estación de La Sagrera en 335 millones de euros (precio del año 2002), cantidad que no incluye el coste de los edificios exteriores al vestíbulo.

.Se acuerda ejecutar el conjunto de la estación de La Sagrera mediante un sistema concesional a concursar por el Grupo Fomento.

Se establece la aportación máxima del Grupo Fomento a este proyecto la cantidad de 134 millones de euros (valor del año 2002). El resto de la financiación se obtendrá del aprovechamiento de los aparcamientos y de edificios de actividad terciaria de la propia estación, así como de aquellos otros aprovechamientos urbanísticos necesarios para completar la financiación del Proyecto que se le atribuyan previamente al concurso.

.La baja económica en el concurso redundará en una menor aportación del Grupo Fomento."
http://www.gencat.cat/diari_c/5526/09329038.htm

Un saludo, Marta.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1economic reduction (in the project financing)
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
2withdraw
Emiliano Pantoja
Summary of reference entries provided
holmsie
In my experience
John Rynne

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic reduction (in the project financing)


Explanation:
According to the text below, I would say that "baja económica" refers to the financing of the project. Grupo Fomento contributes with only 134 million euros (the total amount is 335 million) and this reduction is due to the following alternative sources of financing: "El resto de la financiación se obtendrá del aprovechamiento de los aparcamientos y de edificios de actividad terciaria de la propia estación, así como de aquellos otros aprovechamientos urbanísticos necesarios para completar la financiación del Proyecto que se le atribuyan previamente al concurso."

Ref.:
"Se valora el coste de la estación de La Sagrera en 335 millones de euros (precio del año 2002), cantidad que no incluye el coste de los edificios exteriores al vestíbulo.

.Se acuerda ejecutar el conjunto de la estación de La Sagrera mediante un sistema concesional a concursar por el Grupo Fomento.

Se establece la aportación máxima del Grupo Fomento a este proyecto la cantidad de 134 millones de euros (valor del año 2002). El resto de la financiación se obtendrá del aprovechamiento de los aparcamientos y de edificios de actividad terciaria de la propia estación, así como de aquellos otros aprovechamientos urbanísticos necesarios para completar la financiación del Proyecto que se le atribuyan previamente al concurso.

.La baja económica en el concurso redundará en una menor aportación del Grupo Fomento."
http://www.gencat.cat/diari_c/5526/09329038.htm

Un saludo, Marta.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Congratulations on finding the context not provided by the asker. My only quibble is with "economic", which doesn't work in this context - I would leave it out. "Shortfall" would be another possibility.
19 mins
  -> Yes, possibly "reduction" would be explanatory enough. Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
withdraw


Explanation:
I think it could also mean "darse de baja", retirarse del concurso. Si en la agrupación de empresas que realizan el concurso se retiran algunas de ellas,...

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Given that the term baja económica relates directly to concurso it could be that it is refering to a project of low economic value, i.e. with a low budget.

holmsie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  SC Nova: unless more context is given, I would go with this.
28 mins

3 hrs
Reference: In my experience

Reference information:
"baja" in the context of public tenders ("concursos") refers to the amount by which the actual bid falls below the notional budget earmarked for the project.
There is also the concept of "baja temeraria", i.e. a lowball bid so far below the notional budget that the Administration doubts that the bidder can fulfill the conditions and meet the quality standards at that price. Bids considered to represent a "baja temeraria" are not taken into consideration for this reason.

As I understand it, in this context, the bidder is willing to do the job for less than the notional budget earmarked for it, so Grupo Fomento will not have to pay as much as it had budgeted.

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461