KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cursar pagos

English translation: make payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cursar pagos
English translation:make payments
Entered by: patinba

22:23 Sep 29, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
Spanish term or phrase: cursar pagos
El importador es quien tiene acceso al mercado local de cambios para cursar pagos de importaciones de bienes que cuenten o no con el registro de ingreso aduanero.
Había pensado en "issue" pero no estoy segura del meaning de cursar.
Sabrielen
make payments
Explanation:
simply that the importer has the right to purchase currency to make payments for imports
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6make paymentspatinba
4pass on payments
Richard Hill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
make payments


Explanation:
simply that the importer has the right to purchase currency to make payments for imports

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1168
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS: yup
18 mins
  -> Ta.

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thank-you!

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergio Gaymer
15 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
1 day 1 hr

agree  Silvina P.
2 days 2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass on payments


Explanation:
Translation of CURSAR
1: to attend (school), to take (a course)
2: to dispatch, to pass on
http://www.merriam-webster.com/spanish/cursar

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!