KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cuadres de integridad

English translation: Checks for completeness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadres de integridad
English translation:Checks for completeness
Entered by: sarahca

01:15 Feb 8, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / On-line form
Spanish term or phrase: cuadres de integridad
Can anybody think of a good way of phrasing this. It refers to the list of messages that appear when the person completing the online form makes a mistake as in the examples below:

"• **Cuadres de integridad**:
El código de entidad debe tener formato texto cuatro posiciones.
El tipo de identificador debe ser 0, 1 o 2.
El código moneda debe tener formato numérico tres posiciones.
La fecha debe tener formato numerico (AAAAMM)
La fecha de los estados debe ser mayor o igual a 201112."

Many thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
validation checks
Explanation:
My attempt.
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Having looked at the other checks and seen another document to see how the system worked, I realised that it was this. Thanks very much to both of you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4validation checks
Steven Huddleston
3error messages
Richard Hill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
error messages


Explanation:
Were it not for the context and your explanation, I'd have no idea what this means but...

An error message is information displayed when an unexpected condition occurs, usually on a computer or other device. On modern operating systems with graphical user interfaces, error messages are often displayed using dialog boxes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Error_message

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-08 01:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error dialog/dialogue boxes

An Error dialog box is a modal dialog box box that displays an error message. More than one Error dialog box can exist in each installation.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa36...

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validation checks


Explanation:
My attempt.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Having looked at the other checks and seen another document to see how the system worked, I realised that it was this. Thanks very much to both of you!