KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Dación en renta

English translation: Leaseback (sale-and-leaseback)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dación en renta
English translation:Leaseback (sale-and-leaseback)
Entered by: James A. Walsh

04:10 Feb 11, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Credit scoring
Spanish term or phrase: Dación en renta
Diferente a "dación en pago", según encontré "dación en pago" significa que el Otorgante de Crédito recuperó la posesión del bien y lo está arrendando al Cliente.

Les agradezco su ayuda de antemano.
Lina Villegas
Canada
Leaseback (sale-and-leaseback)
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is the term you need. A friend (and his family) had a very bad experience with one of these arrangements in the UK. This is called "sale and rent back" in the UK. See these reliable links for example: http://www.ft.com/intl/cms/s/0/99324204-4e62-11e1-aa0b-00144...
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/personalfinance/borrowing...

Or browse the many examples via the second link below.

Hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Leaseback (sale-and-leaseback)
James A. Walsh
4repossession and leasebackpatinba
4deed-for-lease (arrangement)
Jenni Lukac
4transfer in lieu of rent
Emiliano Pantoja
3turnover (of the premises/property) for rent
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer in lieu of rent


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2012-02-11 04:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from "datio in solutum": transfer of something in lieu of payment

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turnover (of the premises/property) for rent


Explanation:
one option

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deed-for-lease (arrangement)


Explanation:
U.S. term for this, but I believe it would understood by a British reader. It is apparently so new a concept in the U.S. that bankers are only beginning to talk about it. Source: We are looking at programs where you can capture somebody before the REO process and offer a deed-for-lease. We would go to the customer and say, 'We'll do a short sale. Will you be interested in leasing your property back? We're still going to sell the property. You will no longer be the owner. But you can be a tenant now in that same property and save you from moving on,' he said.
http://realestate.aol.com/blog/2011/12/12/bofa-planning-to-r...



Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dación en renta
Leaseback (sale-and-leaseback)


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is the term you need. A friend (and his family) had a very bad experience with one of these arrangements in the UK. This is called "sale and rent back" in the UK. See these reliable links for example: http://www.ft.com/intl/cms/s/0/99324204-4e62-11e1-aa0b-00144...
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/personalfinance/borrowing...

Or browse the many examples via the second link below.

Hope this helps :)



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sale-and-leaseback
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7ta65x3
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trabulsi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks trabulsi.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repossession and leaseback


Explanation:
Pre-owned pricing plummets / Executive & VIP Aviation International ...
evaint.com/our-publications/.../pre-owned-pricing-plummets
10 May 2009 – It is not unusual for banks to pursue some kind of repossession and leaseback agreement for a short period. But in today's market, even where ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1148