KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

digitar

English translation: entered [manually]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:digitar
English translation:entered [manually]
Entered by: Will Griffin

12:06 Feb 29, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: digitar
Taken from an Argentine management letter containing the recommendations of the company's auditors:

Hemos observado durante nuestra revisión que no se evidencia en el sistema y en forma manual la autorización de las órdenes de compra.

Esta situación puede originar el riesgo de efectuar compras no autorizadas.

Recomendamos considerar para este proceso lo siguiente:

• Que el sistema permita visualizar en forma automática el nombre de la persona que generó y autorizó la orden de compra. Que no se posible *digitarlo*.

I'm sure "se" should be "sea", but am unsure how to translate digitar in this context.
Will Griffin
Spain
entered [manually]
Explanation:
From Oxford Spanish:

digitar [A1] verbo transitivo

1 (América Latina) (Informática) to key … in
_____________

My understanding is that the system has to load the name of the person who created and authorised the PO automatically (as opposed to manually). I would add this little sentence to the preceding one with an i.e. See below.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
That's great, thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7entered [manually]
James A. Walsh
4 +1typeteresa quimper
4tamper with / falsify / manipulate
Charles Davis


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type


Explanation:
.

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Yes. In this case, to type in
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamper with / falsify / manipulate


Explanation:
"Digitar" does mean "teclear" in Argentina, but it also has this other meaning which seems to fit the context: similar to "trucar" in Peninsular Spanish. I presume it is a metaphorical extension of manipulating with the fingers. Here are a couple of examples:

"Schoklender: "El gobierno está digitando todo esto"
Sergio Schoklender, ex apoderado de la Fundación Madres de Plaza de Mayo investigado por presuntos delitos en la construcción de viviendas sociales, responsabilizó al Gobierno de "digitar" el proceso en su contra, apuntó a José López, secretario de Obras Públicas, y dijo que el juez federal Norberto Oyarbide pretende demorar la a causa."
http://m.tn.com.ar/politica/00066330/sergio-schoklender-acus...

Here it's applied to football, and means "fix" the result, referring to the referee:

"Luis Alvarez está sereno: “La imagen demuestra que fue penal”, le dijo a Olé. En la AFA lo bancan.
Aún hoy, tres días después del caliente final en La Plata, media Rosario brama contra él. Los Canallas todavía no logran digerir el penal que sancionó en el final del partido que decretó el triunfo del Lobo por 1 a 0. Y, nada menos, lo acusaron de digitar el resultado"
[...]
Igual, para vos debe ser muy duro que Pizzi haya dicho que “nos obstaculizan el camino con arbitrajes digitados”.
-No quiero polemizar con Pizzi. A Alvarez no lo ponen para digitar nada, sanciona lo que ve. Y trato de ser justo, incluso cuando alguna vez en mi carrera me equivoqué. Pero el sábado no. La imagen demostró que no erré. Por eso sería bueno que más adelante aclarara que fue penal."
http://www.ole.com.ar/futbol-ascenso/b-nacional/ponen-digita...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
digitarlo
entered [manually]


Explanation:
From Oxford Spanish:

digitar [A1] verbo transitivo

1 (América Latina) (Informática) to key … in
_____________

My understanding is that the system has to load the name of the person who created and authorised the PO automatically (as opposed to manually). I would add this little sentence to the preceding one with an i.e. See below.


Example sentence(s):
  • Que no se posible digitarlo.
  • i.e., it cannot be entered manually.
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
That's great, thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Pat.

agree  Ana Terzaghi
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana.

agree  Charles Davis: I must admit this does make good sense and is probably right. I'll leave mine as a possible alternative, and a curious use of the word which was new to me.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. It's the only thing that makes sense to me :)

agree  rokotas
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Rokotas.

agree  Richard Hill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rich.

agree  Christine Walsh: Think so too, though the term frequently means sth. unauthorised or inappropriate, which in this case might be carried out manually unless the suggested procedure is adopted.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christine.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia.