KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cotizaciones

English translation: prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cotizaciones
English translation:prices
Entered by: Kate White

22:34 Feb 29, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank shareholder website
Spanish term or phrase: cotizaciones
Under the heading of 'The XXXX share' on a bank's corporate website, there are several options including:

remuneration
distribution and capital transactions
presence indexes

One of the options is cotizaciones - is this just quotations?

Thanks!
Kate White
United Kingdom
prices
Explanation:
Or price.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pricesphilgoddard
5 +1quótation / quóteMaru Villanueva
4 +1share pricesTechLawDC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prices


Explanation:
Or price.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/cotizaci%C3%B3...
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
40 mins

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr

agree  Andres Pacheco
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share prices


Explanation:
(from context)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quótation / quóte


Explanation:
You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-03-01 06:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I sent my recommendation via my Blackberry and two accents appeared. No accents, please It should be "quote or quotation"

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa