KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

requisitos de calidad crediticia

English translation: creditworthiness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calidad crediticia
English translation:creditworthiness
Entered by: Evan Tomlinson

08:12 Oct 23, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: requisitos de calidad crediticia
The context is the following: "Para vigilar la calidad de los valores, [la institución] limita la inversión a instrumentos emitidos o respaldados por el gobierno federal y aquellos que satisfagan los requisitos de calidad crediticia necesarios"

The document is an academic article about the Mexican pension system, to be published in a US journal.
Evan Tomlinson
United States
necessary creditworthiness requirements
Explanation:
This is what I think it means.
See:
Creditworthiness Procedures I. Overview This ... - Vermont Transcowww.vermonttransco.com/.../Creditworthiness%20Pr...‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
unsecured credit required from the Transmission Customer. A summary of VTransco's. Creditworthiness Requirements are described in this Attachment L, and ...

handbook on municipal creditworthiness - ppiafwww.ppiaf.org/.../Creditworthiness-Handbook-for-M...‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
Creditworthiness and becoming creditworthy starts by setting out the .... managed municipality which provides the required services and at a reasonable cost.

Revised creditworthiness policy (TLB2084.DOC;1) - NStarwww.nstar.com/docs3/misc/credit-nstar.doc‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
This Creditworthiness Guide details the specific requirements for the creditworthiness ... and will notify the customer if additional information is required.

PDF]DHS Credit Worthiness FAQswww.uscg.mil/psc/.../Credit_Worthiness_FAQs.pdf‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
When are re-evaluations of credit worthiness required? A. A credit worthiness assessment must be conducted for restricted cardholders before the cardholder is ...

Creditworthiness for licence application » Gasunie transport serviceswww.gasunietransportservices.nl/.../creditworthiness‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
What are the creditworthiness requirements when applying for a licence? Your credit ... Example Here is an example of a calculation of the necessary credit limit.

What Is Credit Worthiness? - wiseGEEKwww.wisegeek.com/what-is-credit-worthiness.htm‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
27 sept. 2013 - Credit worthiness is an assessment of the likelihood that a prospective ... themselves with the criteria that come into play in credit worthiness ... It's important to be aware that the older a delinquency is, the less weight it is given.

DOC]CHAPTER 4 - HUDwww.hud.gov/offices/adm/...1/41551c4HSGH.doc‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
Depending on the date of loan origination, a creditworthiness review of the assumptor by the lender may be required. Mortgages originated before December 1, ...
Selected response from:

Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7necessary creditworthiness requirements
Marie-Helene Dubois
4applicable standards of creditworthiness
Pablo Julián Davis


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
necessary creditworthiness requirements


Explanation:
This is what I think it means.
See:
Creditworthiness Procedures I. Overview This ... - Vermont Transcowww.vermonttransco.com/.../Creditworthiness%20Pr...‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
unsecured credit required from the Transmission Customer. A summary of VTransco's. Creditworthiness Requirements are described in this Attachment L, and ...

handbook on municipal creditworthiness - ppiafwww.ppiaf.org/.../Creditworthiness-Handbook-for-M...‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
Creditworthiness and becoming creditworthy starts by setting out the .... managed municipality which provides the required services and at a reasonable cost.

Revised creditworthiness policy (TLB2084.DOC;1) - NStarwww.nstar.com/docs3/misc/credit-nstar.doc‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
This Creditworthiness Guide details the specific requirements for the creditworthiness ... and will notify the customer if additional information is required.

PDF]DHS Credit Worthiness FAQswww.uscg.mil/psc/.../Credit_Worthiness_FAQs.pdf‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
When are re-evaluations of credit worthiness required? A. A credit worthiness assessment must be conducted for restricted cardholders before the cardholder is ...

Creditworthiness for licence application » Gasunie transport serviceswww.gasunietransportservices.nl/.../creditworthiness‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
What are the creditworthiness requirements when applying for a licence? Your credit ... Example Here is an example of a calculation of the necessary credit limit.

What Is Credit Worthiness? - wiseGEEKwww.wisegeek.com/what-is-credit-worthiness.htm‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
27 sept. 2013 - Credit worthiness is an assessment of the likelihood that a prospective ... themselves with the criteria that come into play in credit worthiness ... It's important to be aware that the older a delinquency is, the less weight it is given.

DOC]CHAPTER 4 - HUDwww.hud.gov/offices/adm/...1/41551c4HSGH.doc‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
Depending on the date of loan origination, a creditworthiness review of the assumptor by the lender may be required. Mortgages originated before December 1, ...

Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
40 mins
  -> thanks Simona

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: Or simply 'creditworthiness'.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Karen

agree  philgoddard: Yes, but "necessary requirements" is a tautology.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil. I thought that too when I re-read it but then I spotted "requisitos [...] necesarios", which is what led me to write that in the first place and which is also a tautology :-)

agree  Brian Cleveland: ...but l also noted the redundancy in necessary AND requirements
4 hrs
  -> thanks Brian

agree  Sian Cooper: I like Karen's take - or 'meet the credit rating requirements'
4 hrs
  -> thanks Sian

agree  njweatherdon: meet the requirement, the required credit quality ...
9 hrs
  -> thanks NJ!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicable standards of creditworthiness


Explanation:
"...that meet applicable standards of creditworthiness."

If we don't take 'requisitos...necesarios' too literally, I don't think it's tautological. (In any case, I don't think it would be as much a matter of tautology as of redundancy.)

"Letters of credit that meet applicable standards of issuer acceptability as of the dates of their issuance (or confirmation) shall, notwithstanding the issuing (or ..." http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/incode/27/6/10/27-6-10-14

"...that meet applicable standards of validity and reliability. l Fund a repository of Hispanic/ Latino health-related instruments within PHS. This repository must be ..." http://profiles.nlm.nih.gov/ps/access/NNBCSD.pdf

Alternatively, "applicable" could be replaced with "relevant" or "appropriate".

Pablo Julián Davis
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8