KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

ingresos fiscales no contables / deducciones contables no fiscales

English translation: non-accounting revenue /non-allowable deduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingresos fiscales no contables / deducciones contables no fiscales
English translation:non-accounting revenue /non-allowable deduction
Entered by: patinba

20:45 Nov 1, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Estados financieros
Spanish term or phrase: ingresos fiscales no contables / deducciones contables no fiscales
Hola colegas. Estoy traduciendo unos estados financieros y tengo problemas para encontrar la terminología exacta para "ingresos fiscales no contables" y "Deducciones contables no fiscales".

Estoy en la página CONCILIACIÓN ENTRE EL RESULTADO CONTABLE Y EL FISCAL.

Muchas gracias anticipadamente por la ayuda que me puedan brindar.
Patricia Carreira Payne
non-accounting revenue /non-allowable deduction
Explanation:
The first is income that is taxed, but is not considered income for accounting purposes (notional amounts, for example)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-02 16:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-accounting deduction, non-taxable accounting income, for example.
Saludos!
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! It has been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-accounting revenue /non-allowable deductionpatinba
4 -1non-taxable income/ non-deductible expense
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-taxable income/ non-deductible expense


Explanation:
non-taxable income, can also be called book income. might be repayment of a loan or or refund on taxes paid that were not deductible when paid.

expens -an example is depreciation - tax (fiscal) depreciation determined by tax code; accounting depreciation determined by estimated life of the asset.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are a genius. Thanks! You've made my day :)

Asker: ¿Could you please help with another two terms similar to those ones? "Deducciones contables no fiscales" and "Ingresos contables no fiscales" (this is too confusing, in spite of having translated several balance sheets, I have never had to deal with these terms).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Billh: No. I think the first is actually taxable income - see disc note.
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-accounting revenue /non-allowable deduction


Explanation:
The first is income that is taxed, but is not considered income for accounting purposes (notional amounts, for example)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-02 16:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-accounting deduction, non-taxable accounting income, for example.
Saludos!

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1144
Grading comment
Thanks! It has been very helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! And how would you say the other two: "Deducciones fiscales no contables" and "ingresos contables no fiscales"? Thanks again