KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

esquema de concurrencia

English translation: cost-sharing model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esquema de concurrencia
English translation:cost-sharing model
Entered by: Penn Tomassetti

01:25 Nov 19, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / \
Spanish term or phrase: esquema de concurrencia
"...explicaron que dicho programa funciona mediante un esquema de concurrencia con el cual el [institución] pone 40 por ciento del costo inicial de las obras. El 60 por ciento restante es responsabilidad de los institutos locales de educación, quienes reciben del [institución] un peso por cada peso que aporten ellos."

Looking for the correct English term(s) for this concept: "esquema de concurrencia".

Gracias.
Penn Tomassetti
United States
cost-sharing format
Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-11-19 01:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think this has to do with how the contributions are split but let's wait and see what others have to say ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. The term "format" did not fit the context, but it was along the lines of "a cost-sharing model."
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1matching funds mechanismpatinba
4subsidy scheme
Charles Davis
3 +1cost-sharing format
David Hollywood


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost-sharing format


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-11-19 01:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think this has to do with how the contributions are split but let's wait and see what others have to say ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. The term "format" did not fit the context, but it was along the lines of "a cost-sharing model."
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Okay. Thanks David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidy scheme


Explanation:
"Cost-sharing" sums up pretty well what you can deduce from the context: the institution puts up 40% and local schools provide the other 60%, but their contribution is also refunded peso for peso by the institution.

However, I think the actual meaning of "concurrencia" here ("acción y efecto de concurrir") has to be related to definition 3 of "concurrir" in the DRAE:

"Contribuir con una cantidad para determinado fin. Antonio y Manuel concurrieron con veinte mil pesetas."
http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=concurrir

In other words, financial contribution. In this context I would say this amounts to a subsidy; that is what the institution is providing.

As for "esquema", the idea is "arrangement", I think, but I have a strong hunch that the word is being used like the English word "scheme", as a kind of calque. This is particular plausible if the text is from Mexico, where calques of English are very common, but even if the pesos are not Mexican ones, "scheme" would fit the context pretty well.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Notes to answerer
Asker: Charles, thank you for the thorough explanation!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matching funds mechanism


Explanation:
1 National Report to the Tenth Session of the United Nations Forum ...
www.un.org/esa/forests/pdf/national.../Mexico.pdf
Translate this page
Dec 10, 2012 - promover la complementación y concurrencia de programas ...... recursos en un esquema de fondos concurrentes (matching funds), para ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I didn't know this expression, but I must say it looks like the right answer
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Charles!