KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Descargar un reclamo

English translation: settle a claim


02:13 Aug 27, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finanzas / Contabilidad
Spanish term or phrase: Descargar un reclamo
Hola amig@s,

estoy traduciendo un contrato del ESP al ING para la industria Minera, y no encuentro un equivalente para el término "descargar"...

el original:
Respecto a cualquier monto que deba ser pagado bajo el Contrato, la Compañía estará facultada para retenerlo, total o parcialmente, si:
Compensa, satisface o descarga cualquier reclamo de la Compañía, o de terceros contra el Contratista [...]

mi intento:
In relation to any amount that has to be paid under this Contract, the Company will be able to withhold the amount, total or partial, if:
Compensate, satisfy or ___________ any Company or third party claim against the Contractor [...]

De antemano agradezco su ayuda :), un abrazo!
Merlina
English translation:settle a claim
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 03:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "cancel a claim" .. covers both options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 03:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

settling or wiping out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 03:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

total o parcialmente = in part or in full

and careful with how it continues:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 03:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if: it/such amount offsets, satisfies/meets or settles/nullifies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 03:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thnk "nullify" would work for "descargar" here so sorry about confusing you
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settle a claim
David Hollywood
4(offsets, settles or) discharges
Billh
2to drop a claim
Jose Lobos


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to drop a claim


Explanation:
to drop = renunciar a algo (entre otros significados)
claim= reclamo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-08-27 02:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIC en 1a. frase de ejemplo:

"Drop a insurance claim" (debería ser AN insurance claim)

Example sentence(s):
  • Drop a insurance claim | How to cancel a claim?
  • Would like to drop my SSD claim

    Reference: http://www.auto-insurance-claim-advice.com/drop-a-insurance-...
    Reference: http://www.mdjunction.com/forums/social-security-disability-...
Jose Lobos
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settle a claim


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 03:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "cancel a claim" .. covers both options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 03:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

settling or wiping out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 03:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

total o parcialmente = in part or in full

and careful with how it continues:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 03:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if: it/such amount offsets, satisfies/meets or settles/nullifies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 03:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thnk "nullify" would work for "descargar" here so sorry about confusing you

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
8 hrs
  -> thanks Phoenix :)

agree  AllegroTrans: settle any claim, in the context of the ST
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks AT :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(offsets, settles or) discharges


Explanation:
e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-27 08:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accord and Satisfaction - The Basics | Stimmel Stimmel and ...
stimmel-law.com/articles/accord_and_satisfaction.html
Introduction: Accord and satisfaction is normally a matter of state law and is usually defined as an agreement to discharge a claim in which the parties agree to ...


The Principles of European Contract Law (Part III) and ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9041124950
Danny Busch - 2006 - ‎Law
(2) Whatever has been performed in order to discharge a claim may not be reclaimed merely because the period of prescription had expired. 1. General.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294