KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

auto-financiamiento (ver frase)

English translation: "self-financing"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto-financiamiento (ver frase)
English translation:"self-financing"
Entered by: Felipe Vallejo

20:36 Dec 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
Spanish term or phrase: auto-financiamiento (ver frase)
Establecimiento de un centro de auto-financiamiento de un inversionista o de un sistema internacional de empresas
(para el reingreso a su país de capitales que un inversionista ha colocado en el exterior, en la forma de aportes o préstamos)
Vir17
Uruguay
"self-financing"
Explanation:
sure of it
Selected response from:

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"self-financing"
Felipe Vallejo
5Investment Promotion Centre
nothing
3 -1self-financement
swisstell


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
self-financement


Explanation:
as I understand this

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: 'financement' is a French, not English, word
2 hrs
  -> maybe so, but I have a dozen Google hits nevertheless.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"self-financing"


Explanation:
sure of it

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova
21 mins

agree  swisstell
2 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
20 hrs

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investment Promotion Centre


Explanation:
I have found many different names for this: there is no rule, but this one reflects more clearly than the others what the centre does. In many cases, there are not specific centres, but just a bank or group of banks that offer a series of services to foreign investors with the repatriation of profits and investments.


    Reference: http://www.ipckenya.org/docs/choose%20kenya.htm
nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish