KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

otras plazas

English translation: other cities/financial centers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otras plazas
English translation:other cities/financial centers
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

07:22 Jan 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: otras plazas
el hecho de girar, librar recibos o admitir letras o reposiciones de fondos sobre otras plazas
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
other cities
Explanation:
That is what it means.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-27 07:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Chile, the term \"plaza\" is understood as \"place.\" However, in a banking-related context, \"otras plazas\" means other cities within the country. For data processing purposes, each city has been assigned a numeric code. These facts are contemplated in the Banking Law.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias María Eugenia! y buen trabajo!
and thanks Laurence for your suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5other markets
Maurizio Valente
5 +3other cities
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4other financial centers
Lawrence Lilue
3other places
matias
1job openings
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other places


Explanation:
or more general

matias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
other markets


Explanation:
or:
alternative markets

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: o locations
3 mins

agree  Alicia Carolina Peralta Casas: ...lo que yo iba a sugerir!
4 mins

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I think in other contexts this may be right. The question clearly has to do with banking.
22 mins

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
31 mins

agree  Richard Cadena: Market looks like it is more all encompassing. Example: New York City and its tri-state area, or Los Angeles which entails four counties in its overall extended area. These are markets - "plazas".
10 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
other cities


Explanation:
That is what it means.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-27 07:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Chile, the term \"plaza\" is understood as \"place.\" However, in a banking-related context, \"otras plazas\" means other cities within the country. For data processing purposes, each city has been assigned a numeric code. These facts are contemplated in the Banking Law.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Gracias María Eugenia! y buen trabajo!
and thanks Laurence for your suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sheila

agree  Mile13
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mile13

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other financial centers


Explanation:
This is what I normally use, although I also agree with the "other cities" suggestion.

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
job openings


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1