libre inscripcion

English translation: subscription [to Series B shares] shall have no such restriction

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock market
Spanish term or phrase: libre inscripcion
Las Acciones Serie A sólo podrán ser suscritas por mexicanos, en tanto las Acciones Serie B serán de libre inscripción.
claudis
English translation:subscription [to Series B shares] shall have no such restriction
Explanation:
I believe it's a typo in either your original or your OCR, it should read "libre suscripción".
It's a standard phrase in Mexican articles of incorporation and means that the stock of series B can be subscribed by both Mexican and foreign nationals, as opposed to the the series A shares.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you! The text reads "inscripcion" but I also assume it meant to say "suscripcion". Anyway the meaning of the phrase is exactly that!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subscription [to Series B shares] shall have no such restriction
Robert Carter
3 +1freely subscribed
Marie Wilson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freely subscribed


Explanation:
I understand it means that the some of the shares can only be accessed by Mexicans but the rest are available to everybody.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Ah, I didn't see your entry until after I posted.
13 mins
  -> I think we've both said the same thing but yours is more eloquently put

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libre suscripción
subscription [to Series B shares] shall have no such restriction


Explanation:
I believe it's a typo in either your original or your OCR, it should read "libre suscripción".
It's a standard phrase in Mexican articles of incorporation and means that the stock of series B can be subscribed by both Mexican and foreign nationals, as opposed to the the series A shares.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thank you! The text reads "inscripcion" but I also assume it meant to say "suscripcion". Anyway the meaning of the phrase is exactly that!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: inscripción y suscripción son dos palabras diferentes
4 mins
  -> Yes Francois, as I said, I believe it to be a typo, as does Marie, I presume. I've seen this phrase literally hundreds of times before.

agree  Jessica Noyes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica.