B/ libros

English translation: B/ books - book balance

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: B/ libros
Tengo que traducir unos estados de cuenta bancarios venezolanos, más específicamente de Banesco. En el encabezado de los formatos que recibí sale un resumen que incluye los siguientes renglones:

"Neto:
Retenido:
**B/ libros**:
Prom/lib:
Prom/net:
Comienzo: "

Al lado de cada uno de estos renglones aparece un monto de dinero. El monto que aparece en "neto" es igual a la suma de lo que sale en "retenido" más lo que dice en "B/ libros".

Nunca me había salido este término en un estado de cuenta y en este momento no cuento con internet desde hace más de un mes, por lo que no puedo hacer búsquedas exhaustivas (cuento con la buena voluntad de un amigo en este momento para conectarme y consultar).

¿Alguno de ustedes sabe a qué se refieren?

Muchísimas gracias
Yvonne Becker
English translation:B/ books - book balance
Explanation:
As I mention in the reference section, I think it could mean 'book balance'. I spent quite a bit of time trying to find a definite answer but I'm afraid my search was fruitless.
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3B/ books - book balance
Helena Chavarria
3B/ledgers
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
B/ledgers


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-02 17:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"B" podría significar "Banesco" en este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-02 17:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y "libros" parece significar "ledgers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-02 17:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero podría ser "records" (poco probable pero quién sabe)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 726

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
B/ books - book balance


Explanation:
As I mention in the reference section, I think it could mean 'book balance'. I spent quite a bit of time trying to find a definite answer but I'm afraid my search was fruitless.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias




Reference comments


40 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
I still think it could mean 'balance'. The following extract is from

Neto: 34.387,24
Retenido: 5.680,00
B/Libros: 40.067,24
Prom/Libros: 43.613,75
Prom/Net: 43.551,14
Comienzo: 1.822,94
De esa información se observa con meridiana claridad que el promedio neto de la cuenta durante el período de diez (10) meses a que se refieren los estados de cuenta fue la suma de CUARENTA Y TRES MIL QUINIENTOS CINCUENTA Y UN BOLÍVARES CON CATORCE CÉNTIMOS (BS. 43.551,14).
Con relación a la información relativa al uso de la tarjeta de créditos, se observa que el promedio de los pagos (calculado por quien este recurso decide), durante el mismo período fue de UN MIL CIENTO SETENTA Y CUATRO BOLÍVARES CON SETENTA Y DOS CÉNTIMOS (BS. 1.174,72).
También fueron remitidas a esta alzada para decidir el recurso, las copias de otros documentos cursantes en autos que se analizarán a continuación:

http://tribunales-superiores-apelacion.vlex.com.ve/vid/bruno...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-02 18:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bank balance is also known as the balance per bank or balance per bank statement and it refers to the ending balance appearing on a bank statement. For example, when a company receives its June checking account statement from its bank, the June 30 balance will be the bank balance. Usually this bank balance will not agree with the amount in the company's records since some checks written by the company will not have cleared the checking account by June 30. Similarly, some money received by the company on June 30 may not have been deposited in time for the amount to appear on the June bank statement.

In the bank reconciliation the term book balance may be referred to as the balance per books, and it is the amount shown in the company's records. For example, the book balance at June 30 refers to the balance in the company's general ledger account Cash or Checking Account. (For an individual, the book balance is often the balance appearing in the person's check register.) Often the book balance at June 30 will not be the true amount until some items on the bank statement are recorded. For example, the June bank statement may reveal some bank fees that were withdrawn by the bank at the end of June.

http://www.accountingcoach.com/blog/what-is-bank-balance-and...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Note to reference poster
Asker: Could you post an official suggestion? I used yours in my translation


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Davis: I think you're probably right. What strikes me here is that B/Libros = Neto + Retenido; there must be a clue there but I can't decipher it :)
16 hrs
  -> I spent quite a bit of time on this but I'm none the wiser. If it was me, I'd take it to mean 'Balance' and leave it as 'B', though I'd ask the bank just out of interest! Thanks, Charles :-)