KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

mesa de tramite

English translation: bank operations processor (cf. legal usage)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa de tramite
English translation:bank operations processor (cf. legal usage)
Entered by: Catherine Howard

04:28 Dec 6, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mesa de tramite
In a questionnaire, a bank employee in Mexico gave this answer when asked what his or her position was. I'm not sure what this position would be called in English. Is it in the office for processing loan applications? A file clerk? Or something else?
Catherine Howard
United States
bank operation processor
Explanation:
The multi-faceted job position is presented in the attachment below.

http://www.indeed.com/q-Bank-Operations-Processor-jobs.html
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, François! While all the suggestions were helpful, this seems like the most appropriate translation, for the reasons I mentioned in my note above (adding an -s to "operations," as in the job description). I really appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1service desk
David Hollywood
4bank operation processor
Francois Boye
4transaction department
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service desk


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-12-06 05:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.csiweb.com/solutions/managed-services/it.../service-des...
Traducir esta página
We believe your bank is most successful when you can focus on customer relationships and profitability, not IT management. With CSI's Service Desk, your bank ...
Empleo de Service Desk Analyst en Vanquis Bank en Rochester ...
https://es.linkedin.com/jobs/view/199585206?trk=sushi_topic_...
31 ago. 2016 - Vanquis Bank have an opportunity for a Service Desk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2016-12-06 05:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"trámite" refers to any and all sorts of services or procedures so I would with this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2016-12-06 05:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.gov.uk/...services.../sfa-data-services-help-and...

11 oct. 2016 - On ILR return day the service desk is open until 6pm. The service desk is closed weekends, bank holidays. Please include the following ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-12-06 05:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: I would go with this

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maritza Donnelly
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transaction department


Explanation:
The bank's transaction department/desk/section/area/counter....

Example sentence(s):
  • Channels for Entrusting Transactions (over the counter, through Internet Banking or Telephone Banking etc.)
  • at the “credential service provider” and after validation gives authentication assertion to the transaction department of the bank (relying party).

    Reference: http://www.cib.com.cn/en/personal/wealth-management/rmb/know...
    https://www.cryptomathic.com/news-events/blog/digital-authentication-the-basics
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank operation processor


Explanation:
The multi-faceted job position is presented in the attachment below.

http://www.indeed.com/q-Bank-Operations-Processor-jobs.html

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks, François! While all the suggestions were helpful, this seems like the most appropriate translation, for the reasons I mentioned in my note above (adding an -s to "operations," as in the job description). I really appreciate your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a great find, François! I see the job description states, "This position is responsible for accepting and processing legal papers involving customer accounts served on [the] Bank, such as garnishment, levies and subpoenas. The duties of a Bank Operationss Processor include placing and removing restraints on customer accounts, remitting and balancing funds due to government agencies, and assembling and verifying subpoenaed documents prior to release in accordance with local, state and federal laws. This position requires the ability to communicate effectively with process servers, government agencies, and [the] Bank's Legal Department." This all sounds very consistent with the responsibilities assigned to someone in the "mesa de tramite" in courts and government agencies.