KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Descalce CER

English translation: Currency mismatch of Benchmark Stabilization Ratio

00:21 Feb 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Descalce CER
There's really not much context. It's the annual report of a bank and one of the items is:

Otras Fuentes de Fondos
Descalce CER

In Argentina, CER is:


El Coeficiente de Estabilización de Referencia (CER), es un índice de ajuste diario, el cual es elaborado por el Banco Central de la República Argentina (BCRA). Este indicador refleja la evolución de la inflación, para lo cual se toma como base de cálculo la variación registrada en el Indice de Precios al Consumidor (IPC), el cual es elaborado por el INDEC (Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Censos). El CER tiene su origen luego de la "pesificación" de créditos y deudas en moneda extranjera establecida por el gobierno mediante el Decreto N° 214/2002
analiar
Argentina
English translation:Currency mismatch of Benchmark Stabilization Ratio
Explanation:
Descalce means a currency mismatch so it could be "Currency mismatch of Benchmark Stabilization Ratio" but I am sure a legal expert will be able to confirm.
Selected response from:

Alysia Fletcher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reference Stabilisation Coefficient deposit mismatching
patinba
3Currency mismatch of Benchmark Stabilization Ratio
Alysia Fletcher
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Currency mismatch of Benchmark Stabilization Ratio


Explanation:
Descalce means a currency mismatch so it could be "Currency mismatch of Benchmark Stabilization Ratio" but I am sure a legal expert will be able to confirm.

Alysia Fletcher
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reference Stabilisation Coefficient deposit mismatching


Explanation:
The mismatching is between short-term deposits at the CER interest rate and loans that are usually for longer terms.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1184




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
"Descalce CER." I am not too sure whether it is referring to the "mismatched Reference Stabilizing Ratio" or words to that effect.

New conversion rate | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/2-106-9356
Apr 15, 2002 - An Executive Decree has introduced a new conversion rate from US$ or any other foreign currency into Pesos for all debts and deposits outstanding on 1st June, 2002. With effect from the Decree's enactment date a ratio called Coeficiente de Estabilización de Referencia (Reference Stabilisation Rate) will ...

[DOC]Housing Finance Markets Report - World Bank Documents & Reports
documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/.../P161487-06-28-2017-1498688499724.docx
CER Reference Stabilization Coefficient. CVS Coeficiente de Variacion Salarial (Wage Index) ..... The index, Coeficiente de Estabilización de Referencia (CER) is well-established, and the challenge is to develop the deposit or capital market linked to the instrument. Whereas the ALM risk is acceptable for small amounts, ...

Item 4 - SEC.gov
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/931427/0000931427150...
These debt securities were issued in an aggregate principal amount of Ps. 48.1 million, and amortize principal in 85 consecutive and equal monthly installments, and bear interest at the Coeficiente de Estabilización de Referencia (“CER”), or Reference Stabilization Ratio as published by the BCRA, plus a fixed spread of ...

I´ve seen "Reference Stabilization/Stabilizing Ratio/Rate/Coefficient", but I would personally stick with "Reference Stabilization Ratio".


reserva de descalce > mismatch reserve - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/.../492711-res...
Aug 2, 2003 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of reserva de descalce: mismatch reserve [Insurance - Insurance (Bus/Financial)].

descalce de duración de portafolio > portfolio duration mismatch
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/.../635244-descalce_de_duración_d...
Feb 11, 2004 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of descalce de duración de portafolio: portfolio duration mismatch [Financial instruments (Bus/Financial)].

descalce de plazos > maturity mismatch - ProZ.com
https://esl.proz.com/kudoz/732543
Jun 7, 2004 - (KudoZ) español al inglés translation of descalce de plazos: maturity mismatch [housing financing - Finanzas (general) (Otros)].
Term Bank - descalce - Spanish English Dictionary

termbank.com/en/spanish-english/descalce
English Spanish online dictionary Term Bank, translate words and terms with different pronunciation options. undermining descalce funding mismatch descalce de financiamiento.
Category Spanish English
1 Finance descalce de financiamiento funding mismatch
2 Finance descalce de las tasas de interés interest mismatch
3 Finance descalce de los balances balance sheet mismatch
4 Finance descalce de monedas currency mismatch
5 Finance descalce de vencimientos maturity gap
6 Finance descalce de vencimientos maturity mismatch
7 Finance descalce del balance balance sheet mismatch
8 Economy descalce de monedas currency mismatches

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183