balanceo de cajero automático

English translation: ATM load balancing

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: balanceo de cajero automático
Se trata de especificaciones sobre una sucursal de un banco donde explica lo siguiente. No hay más información sobre esto.

Lobby Eficiente: mide tiempo de lobby cerrado por balanceo, la indisponibilidad de ATSs y de ATMs.
analiar
Argentina
English translation:ATM load balancing
Explanation:
It refers to a system ord method for balancing load between one or more ATMs to minimise downtime.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-15 10:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read "I'm guessing that it refers to a system or method for…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-15 10:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it, the "indisponibilidad de ATSs y de ATMs" would mean the downtime when the cash machines are not working.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balance of an automatic cash registry machine
Francois Boye
1 +1ATM load balancing
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance of an automatic cash registry machine


Explanation:
https://quotes.expertmarket.com/pos-systems-v1?cid=57b188243...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I hardly think this is referring to one machine; don't you think it's a heading for an overall procedure?
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ATM load balancing


Explanation:
It refers to a system ord method for balancing load between one or more ATMs to minimise downtime.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-15 10:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read "I'm guessing that it refers to a system or method for…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-15 10:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it, the "indisponibilidad de ATSs y de ATMs" would mean the downtime when the cash machines are not working.


    https://patents.google.com/patent/US20110191243
    https://www.netcraftsmen.com/avoid-server-downtime-by-managing-your-load-balancers-part-2/
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
15 mins
  -> Cheers :)