flujos de ingresos y gastos

English translation: Income and expense flows

Spanish term or phrase:flujos de ingresos y gastos
English translation:Income and expense flows
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:35 Feb 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Photovoltaic power plant - Financial Evaluation
Spanish term or phrase: flujos de ingresos y gastos
Source text:

Tomando en cuenta los criterios anteriores y vertidos en el modelo financiero adjunto de la Planta Solar Fotovoltaica de 25.0 MWp, se obtuvieron los siguientes flujos de ingresos y gastos, presentando el flujo de caja en los años de operación flujos positivos donde los ingresos superan a los gastos.

The abovementioned criteria were included in the attached financial model of the 25.0 MWp Solar Photovoltaic Power Plant, and as a result during the operation stage of the photovoltaic power plant cash flow figures obtained were positive, and revenues exceeded expenditures incurred.

Esta vez mi consulta es porque me parece que el original es demasiado redundante puesto que inicialmente dice: "flujos de ingresos y gastos", luego dice "presentando el flujo de caja" y luego vuelve a decir "flujos".

Demasiados flujos... ja...ja...ja.
La anterior es mi interpretación del texto, mas que una traducción.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Income and expense flows
Explanation:
Cuando se habla de flujo interviene la variable tiempo. No es lo mismo ingreso que flujo de ingresos. Cuando se evalúa un proyecto se lo hace sobre la base de varios años, o sea los flujos de ingresos y gastos, luego se traen a valor presente y si el resultado es positivo entonces se procede. Eso es a lo que se refiere la frase.
Obviamente mal y redundante mente redactada.
Cuando se habla de ingresos o gastos a secas, se habla del pasado o sea de lo ya ocurrido. El flujo de refiere el futuro. No es lo mismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-20 15:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are "Cash Flow Statements" though, that do refer to the past, and deal with the sources and uses of the cash that has flown through the company during a specific period of time...there too you have to specify the flowing nature of incomes and expenses...
Selected response from:

Juan Uslar Gathmann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Income and expense flows
Juan Uslar Gathmann
4Profit and Loss Statement
bigedsenior
4income and expenditure
philgoddard


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income and expenditure


Explanation:
"Flujos" doesn't add anything to the phrase, and you can leave it out.

You've misunderstood this paragraph. It means "cash flow is positive in operating years where income exceeds expenditure".

Also, you don't need to say "photovoltaic power plant" twice in one sentence, or to use initial caps.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Income and expense flows


Explanation:
Cuando se habla de flujo interviene la variable tiempo. No es lo mismo ingreso que flujo de ingresos. Cuando se evalúa un proyecto se lo hace sobre la base de varios años, o sea los flujos de ingresos y gastos, luego se traen a valor presente y si el resultado es positivo entonces se procede. Eso es a lo que se refiere la frase.
Obviamente mal y redundante mente redactada.
Cuando se habla de ingresos o gastos a secas, se habla del pasado o sea de lo ya ocurrido. El flujo de refiere el futuro. No es lo mismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-20 15:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are "Cash Flow Statements" though, that do refer to the past, and deal with the sources and uses of the cash that has flown through the company during a specific period of time...there too you have to specify the flowing nature of incomes and expenses...

Juan Uslar Gathmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yael lewis
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Yael

agree  Charles Davis: I would prefer "revenue and expenditure flows", but I agree that "flujos" is not redundant and must be translated, and for the reason you've stated: it means the pattern of revenue or expenditure over a period of time.
6 hrs
  -> Tks 4 your comments Charles. Indeed these are equivalent terms

agree  Sofia Bengoa
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Sofia

neutral  philgoddard: Income and expenditure relate to periods of time, so "flows" doesn't add anything. You don't say "my income flow for the past three years has been X". If a word doesn't serve a precise purpose in a sentence, you should leave it out.
13 hrs
  -> Sorry, but you're not right. We are talking finance, not just English. In finance "Flow" refers to the FUTURE, so yes, you do have to include it because it adds to the meaning. That is why Income Statements are called that and not "income flow statements"

agree  Robert Carter: Agree with Charles, too.
22 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profit and Loss Statement


Explanation:
That seems to be what they are referring to here.

Cash Flow is entirely different as that would include dividends paid, changes in capital, taxes paid and especially in an accrual accounting system.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305