fianza mutua

English translation: mutual guarantees

Spanish term or phrase:fianza mutua
English translation:mutual guarantees
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

14:08 Mar 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking and credit cooperatives
Spanish term or phrase: fianza mutua
El Grupo garantiza la solvencia y la liquidez de las entidades miembro que lo forman en los términos que se establecen en este contrato. Para ello, las entidades miembro se ofrecen fianza mutua.
La fianza mutua implica que el Grupo deberá atender, en su caso, las obligaciones de pago frente a acreedores no subordinados de alguna de las entidades miembro.
La responsabilidad por obligaciones de pago frente a terceros y las de financiación que asumen cada una de las entidades del Grupo tiene carácter solidario, sin perjuicio del derecho de repetición que tienen las entidades miembro que atiendan tales obligaciones frente al resto en proporción a los recursos propios mínimos regulatorios de cada una de ellas en el último ejercicio cerrado
Anna Moorby DipTrans
mutual guarantees
Explanation:
I've used the plural as the guarantees could relate to multiple debtors and creditors, but the singular would be OK too.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mutual guarantees
philgoddard
5Joint and several guarantee/bond
Juan Uslar Gathmann
4cross guarantee
patinba


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutual guarantees


Explanation:
I've used the plural as the guarantees could relate to multiple debtors and creditors, but the singular would be OK too.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Fianza
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
13 mins

agree  njweatherdon
12 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross guarantee


Explanation:
What is a Cross Guarantee? - Definition from Divestopedia
https://www.divestopedia.com/definition/4927/cross-guarantee
A cross guarantee is an arrangement between two or more related firms to provide reciprocal guarantees for each other's liabilities, fulfillment of promises or obligations. This guarantee is agreed upon among related companies, such as groups of companies or a parent company and subsidiaries and affiliates. A creditor of ...
Missing: members
Cross guarantee | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/1-502-9111
Also known as a cross-group guarantee. A guarantee from each member in a group of companies of the obligation(s) of each other member of the group. It is designed to protect the person taking the guarantee from a situation where assets are moved out of the company that has incurred the liability (usually a loan) and are ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1184

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joint and several guarantee/bond


Explanation:
Se trata de la garantía solidaria o mancomunada de uso muy frecuente en la banca comercial y micro financiera, por medio de la cual cada garante se hace responsable de la totalidad de la deuda en caso de no pago de quien es garantizado, de forma individual y colectiva: de allí el joint and several...

Juan Uslar Gathmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68