Título constituido

English translation: Certificate/instrument drafted

Spanish term or phrase:Título constituido
English translation:Certificate/instrument drafted
Entered by: Glorita

22:19 Mar 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Apertura de Certificados de Depósitos - Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: Título constituido
XXXXX banco se compromete a que la información que se relaciona del titulo constituido y relacionado con el presente recibo de inversión, sea incluida en la subcuenta del Depósito Centralizado de Valores de Colombia DECEVAL S.A
Glorita
certificate/instrument drafted
Explanation:
I'd say that the "título" is synonymous with the "certificado", i.e., the instrument certifying the deposit, drawn up in relation to the receipt for the deposit. You could call it either an instrument or a certificate here.

In deposit terminology, the term Certificate of Deposit or CD refers to money market instruments of relatively short duration or savings accounts that pay a fixed rate of interest until a given maturity date. Also, funds placed in a Certificate of Deposit usually cannot be withdrawn prior to maturity or they can perhaps only be withdrawn with advanced notice and/or by having a penalty assessed.
https://www.deposits.org/dictionary/term/certificate-of-depo...

Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2certificate/instrument drafted
Robert Carter
3 +1Instrument offered/furnished/given
Meridy Lippoldt
4created security
Francois Boye


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate/instrument drafted


Explanation:
I'd say that the "título" is synonymous with the "certificado", i.e., the instrument certifying the deposit, drawn up in relation to the receipt for the deposit. You could call it either an instrument or a certificate here.

In deposit terminology, the term Certificate of Deposit or CD refers to money market instruments of relatively short duration or savings accounts that pay a fixed rate of interest until a given maturity date. Also, funds placed in a Certificate of Deposit usually cannot be withdrawn prior to maturity or they can perhaps only be withdrawn with advanced notice and/or by having a penalty assessed.
https://www.deposits.org/dictionary/term/certificate-of-depo...



Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks you for help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help! Sorry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Matyas Szentkereszty de Zagon
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Andras.

agree  Andy Watkinson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
created security


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 256

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instrument offered/furnished/given


Explanation:
Whatever works given your context...just offering some additional options.

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: As in this case "constituido"means "presented" or submitted, this is close enough.
12 hrs